1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet todella kaunis."

"Sinä olet todella kaunis."

Translation:You are really beautiful.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


Tijmen456

Why is 'you are very beautiful' incorrect?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not incorrect, so you should flag it so that it can be added as an option.


LazarevZubov

I think there's a difference between "very beautiful" (which is like "exceptionally beautiful", "particularly beatiful") and "really beatiful" (which is "beatiful for real", "truely beatiful".)


BrettAnnel

Maybe it depends on your English dialect. But in my dialect I would say "very" and "really" would mean the same thing in this context.


PointsHere

Is this a clever Zen Café reference?


Luukas84

Must be. Great song.


Akutamba

A great song, indeed - with a nice video on YouTube, too:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=doa2G6aIlZ8


Stew197300

I put "You are really pretty." and i don't know if there is a difference in finnish or simply missed. I reported it. So far i really like this.


m.s..

I would say there is a difference, just like in English.

beautiful = kaunis

pretty = nätti/sievä


Jileha

„Pretty“ is generally one level below „beautiful“. I don‘t know yet about Finnish, but every other language I know makes a distinction between the two words.


LazarevZubov

Well, Russian mostly doesn't. :) Was catched to the "pretty" trap, too.


Johny607656

Also fell for it haha


michaelquek

Perhaps this course could include music and singing Finnish songs

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.