1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöytä on varjossa."

"Pöytä on varjossa."

Translation:The table is in the shade.

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


JackalopeMoon

"In the shadow" is awkward English. Should maybe translate as "shade."


Kochunhh

Agreed. In seems in English "shadow" is more of specific to a smaller and tangible object. Large objects, larger than a car or so cast "shade". Trees and houses cast shade. Humans cast shadows. So in this case there is some ambiguity the original sentence, but I'd imagine it's shade.


zamlet

I can stand in the shadow of a large building on a hot day, though.


periquitapiupiu

Absolutely - when it's hot, we look for shade. It would be strange to stand in someone's shadow for shelter from the sun. A table would definitely be put in a shady spot on a hot day, so definitely "in the shade."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.