1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a wizard."

"You are a wizard."

Translation:Sinä olet velho.

June 24, 2020

20 Comments


Watashiomu

Hahahah you are right though


sekondname

I thought they were a wizard? :D


Luukas84

Did not see that one coming within the first 30 words :D


EviVol

Basics, right? xD


VardaAlighieri

I mean, what if someone came and told you that you were a wizard while you were in Finland? Where would you be?


apwohalyptica

On my way to Diagon Alley, of course!


Random-Learner

Yer a wizard, Harry!


gStar73

What is DL's obsession with wizards and shamans?


sekondname

These are important things in Finnish culture. We are learning about the culture as well as the language. Imagine learning about UK culture and no one ever mentions any Shakespeare character/piece, the iconic high-hat guards, Elizabeth's Tower, kilts and bagpipes, Stonehenge, druids, Doctor Who...

I may have overdone it with a few examples; I'm not from the UK myself. I just chose it because I know the best about it from all the other countries.


silverthornfire

I wouldn't find that strange at all and I am from the UK :-)


AdeleKlee

Does wizard mean something different?


pieni_chilipalko

No, and like in English it's also used to express that you are really good at doing something.


silverthornfire

Never hear that in common usage used to to express that someone is really good at something. Perhaps it's regional.


IanWitham1

It was more common when I was a boy. Gary Sobers was a wizard cricketer. The Mod Squad is wizard.


NORAGAMIYUKINE

whats the difference between sina olet and saying olet. I said olet and got it wrong


pieni_chilipalko

No difference. It's just that the course is still at the beta stage and there are many missing alternatives etc. It's best to flag these so that they can be added. :)


denythecat

Sina olet on velho good or no?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.