"Roosa"

Translation:Roosa

June 24, 2020

33 Comments


MyNameIsTaken7

Ah yes I now understand Finnish


5nfrm

Ymmärtäminen 100


Johannes512599

I wonder if this is the translation from Finnish to English or vice versa.


annika_a

It doesn't matter, unless she's a royal (their names get translated) ;-)


anonyneko

This task is way too difficult for me, can anyone please tell me what is the correct answer here?


Petra218201

having been to finland i can tell you that its relly good to lern to listen first. the language sounds very different. bear with it. and use a german keyboard if you cant find a finnish one


Alex458750

Will a svenska keyboard suffice? Or are there characters id be missing?


annika_a

I use a Swedish keyboard for all my non-Russian languages, so yes, you'll be fine.


J-P04

You'd miss the ü [edit: I didn't realize that Finnish has no ü, it was late] and won't use the å (they're on the same key actually). Just install a suitable keyboard, it should be not that hard, neither on our pc nor your smartphone.


panthera28

Seriously? We're learning people's name?


annika_a

You're learning Finnish sounds (although I don't know how good the sound is in this course).


RosaSverige

ooohhh that's cool! first word of the course is my name!!


ZebraMitMelone

Congratulations! That's nice


terroristpeanut

Thus is too hard, im literally shaking and criyng, i cant do this anymore


Alex_Lys

I'm willing to learn Finnish because my boyfriend is from Finland. His ex gf's name is Roosa. I opened Duo lesson in Finnish with my boyfriend and the very first word popped up was "Roosa". The coincidence was funny but don't worry, Mr Duo, my desire to speak Finnish is stronger:)


TroutQuintet

Starting with the Finnish version of my name :D


Ashcat4

Recording sounds like "prosa"...


J.C.M.H.

I am late, but thank you for a new course, Duolingo.


PrateekUpa4

Makes sense. R o o s a


Kobz113

here is a song about Roosa, enjoy. https://youtu.be/_BhDqSVhBXw


xnooraxx

Why on earth are all of the first questions about just names instead of actual sentences like "Minä olen Roosa." or "Sinä olet Roosa."? Who needs or wants to learn names in finnish?


MyNameIsTaken7

Although it seems like a pointless exercise, this focuses on the spelling and pronunciation of the words rather than the grammar. That's my explanation for this


noone611568

It feels a bit far-fetched, when it's:

Translate: Roosa


Finnish woman's name

I mean you can see the word on the screen and it says it's a woman's name when you click on the word.

Also, it says translate, so do we translate it, like a book author might or is "translate" supposed to mean "spell the person's name, you know the word that's already been spelt, by the app, on the screen"?


catfoodisyum

I agree, it's not straightforward. I typed in Rose, lol. Also it is too simple to be a separate exercise.


J-P04

But this is not French or - even worse - English, everything is pronounced how it's written, very difficult...


annika_a

Learners do seem to have some questions about and problems with both the individual sounds (like y and ä) and the (very important) differences in single and double vowels and consonants.


dnlgsv

Yeah... pronunciation...by robot?


anonyneko

It's actually a bit sad that all of the spoken text is TTS, it is easy to understand, but it also sounds quite different from the spoken texts from e.g. Suomen Mestari (though neither of them is comparable to real life speech which is just completely impossible to understand).


JulianaMjunik

I see that listening comprehension is important, but would prefer having whole sentences which I can actually use in real life instead of people's names. It only makes sense to learn names to me if they are linked to a story and I might need to distinguish the names to understand the context.


Languagecr10

Total nonsense exercise. "Sina olet roosa" for example, could be ok, but translating a name is not a good exercise. It must be added to an action


ZebraMitMelone

Oh no! Thats to hard for me.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.