1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuka on kiltti koira?"

"Kuka on kiltti koira?"

Translation:Who is a good dog?

June 24, 2020

27 Comments


RobertEddy

Now I know how to greet a dog in Finnish -- not bad for the first day!


1sET9dRS

Dogs are our little friends. We should greet them in any tongue.


mariamspeaks

Do kiltti and hyvä mean good? Are they interchangeable?


pieni_chilipalko

"Kiltti" is more "kind" or "nice" than "good". "Hyvä" just means "good". So they are not interchangeable, but of course you can use both to praise your pets etc. :)


MarcinM85

I think kiltti is more like well-behaved (opposite of tuhma - naughty). Hyvä is more general.


Peelep

They mean different things. Hyvä means good while kiltti means kind.


AnitaVandi2

How do we know if "a dog" or "the dog" is meant ? I wrote "Who is THE good dog" but this was not accepted.


graidan

agreed - "the dog" should be accepted


jaiirapetjan

I agree that "the dog" should be accepted, because we haven't been taught this yet. So far we have been told that word order is pretty flexible in Finnish. But if I understand from a comment made by a mod (Christian I think his name was) the word order (syntax) is what tells us which English article to use.

In Finnish, you put things that you have already been talking about in the beginning of the sentence, and that would correspond to "the" in English.

So, "Kuka on kiltti koira" is "Who is a good dog," whereas if you want to say "Who is the good dog," you would ask, "Kuka kiltti koira on." That is, putting the dog right at the beginning, and the verb afterwards.

Please take this with a grain of salt though, as I am just a learner here too! :)


Rk5I3

Actually, "the good dog" should totally be accepted. "Kuka kiltti koira on" is the word order for a subclause, not a real question. I don't think we have a good way to make this distinction. Even "Kuka on se kiltti koira?" sounds fairly artificial. Maybe you could say "Kukas se on kiltti koira?" but that's way too advanced for this lesson.


Splerge

8 read it more as what you would say to the dog itself, akin to "who's a good boy?". I wouldn't say "who's the good dog?" in that context but from a purely gramatical standpoint it I don't know.


jaiirapetjan

If you feel like talking to a dog, you might equally ask him, "who is the good dog," or "who is a good dog." It's the word order in Finnish that tells us that this person is asking the dog if he is a good dog. =D

I hope a mod jumps in here, because I'm just a learner too and not 100% sure.


vtopphol

Could you use the term kiltti for persons in any proper way, or would that sound condescending, as if talking to a small child or even a pet?


pieni_chilipalko

You can most certainly use it. E.g. "Sinä olet aina niin kiltti" would translate to "You are always so kind", and I could well imagine saying this to a person of any age. But context does matter, so you've got it right that "kiltti" can relatively easily start sounding condescending.


vtopphol

Kiitos hyvää! Olet todella kiltti! :D


jagsteph

Sinä olet kiltti koira!! ^_^


pbrazina

Why is it not "Kyla kiltii koita on?" ...with on being at the end like Kuka hän on?


MarcinM85

I think Kuka kiltti koira on? would be used when kiltti koira is something already known, that is, it would correspond to Who is the good dog?. The answer to that question could be for instance Kiltti koira on Musti. (The good dog is Musti.). The answer to Kuka on killti koira? could be Musti on kiltti koira. (Musti is a good dog.).


SoraEsa

The tempation to replace "dog" by "boy" is irresistible!


BonVoyageMate

Can we say "Kuka on kiltti poika/tyttö" like when we say "who is a good boy/girl" in English?


Nice_to_fur_you

"Kuka on kiltti koira? Sinä olet killti poira!" :3


SarahBerth8

What kind of a question is this? “Who is a good dog?" don't feel like ut should be used in a learning app


graidan

It's something you say to a dog, of course. "Who's a good doggie? You're a good doggie! Good Musti!"


jaiirapetjan

And since I am a little shy about speaking in Finnish, my pets are fair game for dialogue. Or monologues, I guess.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.