"Lui riceve le chiavi."

Translation:He receives the keys.

May 13, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrFreshey

Why can't this also translate as "he gets the keys"?


jacob_sangi

it is now acceptable.


tmccravy

it still told me that is wrong.


Giovanni917058

Is not ... sad. Why don't they have English speakers?


peggy582366

Sound more the real way we talk too. (Usa)


kimquat4

the slow version sounds like, "schiavi!!"


MagicOfLA

And since I know, that the word schiavi exists and means slaves, I wrote schiavi. After carefully listenning to her like 5 times...


PeterB22

I had the same experience yesterday. She clearly says "schiavi". This is not the first time I've been thrown by a mispronounced word!


LorenEliza1

They really are robots. In Welsh somebody has alink to it.


countvlad

is 'le' the correct article for 'chiavi'?


Chris123456

Yes. La chiave is one of those irritating nouns that disguises its femininity in the plural by becoming chiavi. So it is le chiavi :)


Bar292933

is there any difference between 'ricevere' and 'prendere'? It sounds like you do not capture, indeed someone else has handed over the object by his consent in 'ricevere' ; however you act to take the object by your action in 'prendere' ?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I think you got it. Just like in English: To receive and to take.


herrtrebil

to the kingdom...


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I was wondering if anyone else thought about that connection there. Though I still haven't "seen" proof for (or for the valitdity of) a "succession" in that case.


Valar-Orome

Is "riceve" just in the sense of "receive". For example someone gives you the keys to the house you just bought. Or can you also use it in a sense of "get" as in "he got back into the living room to get the keys" ? thanks


CaerAlain

Couldn't you say "He receives keys"? It marked it wrong, but I didn't think it mattered...


JNJT1610

Hmm. I would use this sentence with caution. To maked it within context, I'd add 'house' or 'car' keys. Otherwise, it could mean something more explicit.


Arbitrarity

Why isn't "He receives his keys" accepted? I know there isn't "sue" in the Italian, but there have been many cases where the possessive pronoun is dropped.


urisbn

Soon, once I get my car!!


meandmyshadow0

Why did they do that one twice in a row.


Rydey

Yup, this is a bit naughty - the question before last allowed and suggested "get" for this sentence as well as "receive". Exactly how irritating do you want this to be?!?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.