"Lui riceve le chiavi."

Translation:He receives the keys.

May 13, 2013

18 Comments


kimquat4

the slow version sounds like, "schiavi!!"

January 25, 2014

MagicOfLA

And since I know, that the word schiavi exists and means slaves, I wrote schiavi. After carefully listenning to her like 5 times...

April 9, 2014

PeterB22

I had the same experience yesterday. She clearly says "schiavi". This is not the first time I've been thrown by a mispronounced word!

April 23, 2014

LorenEliza1

They really are robots. In Welsh somebody has alink to it.

January 7, 2019

DrFreshey

Why can't this also translate as "he gets the keys"?

May 29, 2013

jacob_sangi

it is now acceptable.

February 16, 2015

tmccravy

it still told me that is wrong.

September 29, 2016

countvlad

is 'le' the correct article for 'chiavi'?

May 13, 2013

Chris123456

Yes. La chiave is one of those irritating nouns that disguises its femininity in the plural by becoming chiavi. So it is le chiavi :)

May 13, 2013

countvlad

thanks!!

February 20, 2016

Bar292933

is there any difference between 'ricevere' and 'prendere'? It sounds like you do not capture, indeed someone else has handed over the object by his consent in 'ricevere' ; however you act to take the object by your action in 'prendere' ?

July 21, 2018

F4V9XR

I think you got it. Just like in English: To receive and to take.

April 13, 2019

herrtrebil

to the kingdom...

April 29, 2017

F4V9XR

I was wondering if anyone else thought about that connection there. Though I still haven't "seen" proof for (or for the valitdity of) a "succession" in that case.

April 13, 2019

urisbn

Soon, once I get my car!!

March 27, 2017

Valar-Orome

Is "riceve" just in the sense of "receive". For example someone gives you the keys to the house you just bought. Or can you also use it in a sense of "get" as in "he got back into the living room to get the keys" ? thanks

April 3, 2018

meandmyshadow0

Why did they do that one twice in a row.

April 2, 2019

Rydey

Yup, this is a bit naughty - the question before last allowed and suggested "get" for this sentence as well as "receive". Exactly how irritating do you want this to be?!?

August 25, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.