1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän puhuu taas englantia."

"Hän puhuu taas englantia."

Translation:He is speaking English again.

June 24, 2020

6 Comments


Nanami578447

The meaning and accepted answer are slightly different. My answer was the same as the meaning listed but it said the answer was incorrect and that the correct answer is 'He is speaking in English again.'


ashhol

I submitted "hän puhu taas englantia" and it was accepted, but I was not corrected/reminded to conjugate it to "puhuu".


Lucien655865

Duolingo apparently has a "one tipping mistake" policy. So you 'can' have one letter wrong for exercise.


ashhol

Thanks for the info Lucien!


RonaldFitc

Is there a present progressive tense on is it just contextual?


KristianKumpula

Progressive aspect is a feature that Finnish does not have. However, Finnish present tense verbs even without an auxiliary verb usually correspond more closely to a present progressive verb phrase than a simple present verb phrase.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.