1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö, missä Tanska on?"

"Väinö, missä Tanska on?"

Translation:Väinö, where is Denmark?

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


ruffiancity

I like to imagine a madman just shrunk the entire country of Denmark down and is hiding it somewhere, while agents are shaking him around and yelling, "WHERE IS IT, VÄINÖ? WHERE IS DENMARK?"


AttePattePapana

As a native speaker of Finnish I had to relisten this because I thought I heard "Väinön kissa ..." instead of "Väinö, missä". There should be a longer pause between "Väinö" and "missä" if you are asking a question. Many Finnish dialects don't put emphasis on the -n at the end of of a genetive form, in this case "Väinön", so if you speak very fast then it's possible to assume the genetive form -n is there without hearing it. Just a heads-up in case someone else is confused too.


Ollie-Benson

Interesting how Denmark and Germany are somewhat similar in Finnish: Saksa and Tanska, apparently just coincidence though. Saksa comes from Old Saxon "Sahsa" (a Saxon, a Low German), and Tanska comes from Swedish: Dansk apparently.

I thought it might have something to do with the somewhat similar endings, and them being next to each other. Anyone here got any ideas? Only checked because I always wonder what other languages call Germany. For some reason, they all seem to call it something different :)


annika_a

Yes, it is funny that Germany (and the Germans, which sometimes are called something different) have such different names in different languages -- I've always thought it's just because they are in the middle between a lot of different languages....

This sentence makes me think of the song Missä se Väinö on?: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zipBOlK1tDU


Gregorius877608

And France is "Ranska" (probably from Fransk in Swedish, so their preference for -sk for peoples and languages probably plays a role in these)

For some country names in Finnish, they come from the names of specific people Finns were probably most in contact with, so name for Germany comes from Saxons, Russia (Venäjä) from Vends, Sweden (Ruotsi) from Roslagen (which is also the origin for the name of Russia in other languages due to historical reasons)...


Lassi492061

The Danish (language) is in Swedish "danska", and the French (language) is "franska". Finnish dislikes words ending with three consonants, and therefore the Swedish language names have been suitable (both for the country and the language), when only the first letters have been modified to the Finnish sound system.

Viro belongs to the same series as Saksa, Ruotsi and Venäjä, as our southern neighbor is called according to the province of Virumaa in NE Estonia with which Finns used to have tight contacts.


annika_a

France is Frankrike in Swedish, though.


ru_ro

It's a mere coincidence.


Umlaut1947

This test is still waiting for a means to insert umlauts.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.