1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa is a woman with sisu."

"Liisa is a woman with sisu."

Translation:Liisa on sisukas nainen.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


NicholasWa843871

I know that there's no direct English equivalent of "sisu," but this really isn't the place to try to invent new loan words.


sophiabennet

I'm a Spanish speaker and don't know what sisu means


novamaster0

Sisu is a Finnish trait of 'working hard' working with a lot of stamina (oversimplification) it's a cultural thing


kit363746

What the hell is sisu????


inari26925

Its a fighting power from the vikings :)


TraceyAlene

If you print out the Tips at the beginning of each lesson, it explains some of the cultural ideas, like sisu.


ieatpalt

I didn't even know there were tips you could print.


Pansartax

I don't think there are tips on the mobile version.


kirimiau

I was also wondering what the heck "sisu" was. Interesting word.


AHHHHH987

Can any Finnish speakers help me with this,

can you say "Liisa on nainen sisukas." or can you only say, "Liisa on sisukas nainen."?


Babulobibobiploo

No you can't say "Liisa on nainen sisukas". The adjectives come before the noun in Finnish.


NabilHossi

Sisu = Gutsy, determined.


AlexPotter87

And apparently we also have to -somehow- know that sisuKAS means "with" sisu. Good luck with that...


Syro33

Would "determination" be a good equivalent in english?


Syro33

Or "determined" for sisukas?


ThapanDubayehudi

Sisu in Finnish is almost equivalent to Chutzpah in Hebrew (even the Finnish and Israeli flags have the same colors

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.