"La population est dans la rue pour manifester."

Translation:The population is in the streets to protest.

June 24, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsMagicWand

This is another situation where following the app rules produces a sentence that no one would ever say. "The people are" would be better than "The population is". "In the streets" is an odd expression unless you were replying to the specific question "Why are there so many people in these streets?". If I were translating this sentence in real life I would probably say "The people are protesting in the streets" but I know Duo would not like that!


steve_in_Spokane

I totally agree with you


Luminous_Moose

I would say the best translation is "the people took to the streets". A google search of "la population est dans la rue" comes up with news stories about protests in Hong Kong, Cuba, Guadeloupe, Algeria, etc. Also used in stories about people taking to the streets during Covid (because indoor spaces were closed) as well as when wars end (in celebration).


effyleven

"The population" is a singular noun.. therefore "is" is correct.


MadameFallang

I don't think MrsMagicWand was saying it should be, "The population are;" rather, it would be more common to say, "The people are," than to say, "The population is."


Brett260141

Shouldn't it be in the "street" rather than "streets"


CSA_GW

May anyone clarify if "dans la rue" is a fixed expression for applications like this, and shall not be "dans les rues"?


Lornainfrance

I would say, "On the streets", not "in",


Scott743138

"The people are protesting in the streets" not accepted


GarethHanc1

"RUE" is "STREET" not "STREETS". please correct this


jessArdeche

But in English, when we're talking about protests, we say "in the streets"


Dave962976

But in Volunteers, Marty Balin of Jefferson Airplane sings: "Look what's happening out in the STREET!"


Joanielovesjoe

That's what I put too. The people are in the streets protesting. The population is in the street protesting. Those are my best choices.


SarahG426847

Agree. We take to the streeets to protest, the people are in the streets. The english translation is right here with the plural.


NimMcCoan

You need to report it if you want it corrected.


ally75

The population?


GrandOma

In the street or on the streets


Martyn413385

This poor lesson is getting depressing.


Bill237999

C'mon Duo, we need better examples, we would never say this in English!!


JimConley2

I don't think the French would say it either: « Le peuple est dans la rue » would be more likely than «La population est dans la rue»


Barry542665

I agree with Brett.


Bekir978479

I could match your horrible translation only by copying and pasting. This is stupid to say the least!


Bekir978479

Your translation is awkward. Mine, I bet, is much better. "The people are on the street for demonstration."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.