1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are they hot? – Yes, they …

"– Are they hot? – Yes, they are."

Translation:– Onko heillä kuuma? – On.

June 24, 2020

31 Comments


ViDzKo

"Kyllä, on" should be accepted as a correct answer


Foxtrott_4

If the english says yes then it should obvioulsy accept it


GianmarcoI12

They is He, shouldn't be "ovatko"?


lenna1990

Nope, because the term "Heillä on" refers to the English verb "to have", here: "they have". - in Questions: "Onko heillä?" - "Do they have"/"Are they"

"he ovat" means "they are" - it's the form of to be.

The question is litterally translated into: Onko (are) heillä (they) kuuma (hot). Then you have to watch the structure of Finnish questions - which can start with a question word (Kuka? Kenen? Ketä?... OR Mikä? Mitä?...). It also can start with the form of "to be", which is shown in that case. The third way to start a sentence is with the questionsuffix "-ko/-kö" (which depends on the Vocal Harmony, I explained in short under another sentence) - "Oletko sinä siellä?" - Are you there? - and that kind is used in our example above :)


SIMON649717

Kiitos, Lenna. Great explanation!


glitterkofeiini

"Ovatko he kuumia? Kyllä, he ovat" should also be accepted as there is nothing implying we are talking about feeling warm instead of if they are good looking/hot


Eke546533

"Ovatko ne kuumia" is correct.


Eke546533

I mean, also.


Limerick-Paul

Yes true in another meaning ...which I in fact understood: like if you are asking are these buns that were just taken out of the oven hot .... but this option is not considered in the Finnish translation given


HulluNiilo

What if "they" are an inanimate objects. Are the hot dogs hot? What do you use instead of heillä?


pieni_chilipalko

The corresponding word for animals and inanimate objects (as well as for people in spoken language) is "niillä".

However, the hot dogs wouldn't be feeling hot, they ARE hot, so you wouldn't use "niillä". Instead you'd just say "ne" (they).

"Hot dogit/Hodarit ovat kuumia" - the hot dogs are hot

"Ne ovat kuumia" - they are hot


Jin10767

I wrote Ovatko he kuuma, because I am very confussing...And than I used the hint. They show me this answer I used and than it shows me that is wrong. If the hints are wrong how could I learn it right? That makes me a little bit sad.(I am a nativ german speaker. To learn with english,not nativ language, a new language is also an challange for me!...)


pieni_chilipalko

The hints do not take context into account, unfortunately.

"Ovatko he" is "are they" which is certainly correct, but not in this case. If you are e.g. feeling hot or cold in Finnish, these are things that you have, not things that you are.

"Minulla on koira." - I have a dog.

"Onko sinulla koira?" - Do you have a dog?

"Minulla on kylmä" - I am (feeling) cold - literally: I have cold.

"Onko sinulla kylmä?" - Are you (feeling) cold? - literally: Do you have cold?

You could use "he ovat"/"ovatko he?" in sentences such as:

"He ovat onnellisia." - they are happy.

"Ovatko he norjalaisia?" - are they Norwegian?

Additionally. "Kuuma" is "hot" in nominative singular, so you cannot use it to talk about multiple people or things.


patricia8284

Why duolingo shows and answer is not right?


patricia8284

Why duolingo shows and answer is not right? P


Jamjars3

Would saying "joo on" for "yes, they are" be correct?


Jill825630

I just don't know how I'm supposed to figure these out anymore without tutorials. I've hit my guessing wall and now am guessing wrong every time. Perhaps Duo is not useful for Finnish. Maybe there's a better place that actually presents lessons? I'm only on here because I use it for Spanish, which has lessons.


Boarcas

Do you mean tips? They exist in the browser version, but only a handful of staff-created courses have them in the app as well (for some reason).


Oinophilos

This is confusing. I thought it referred to food or coffee. You should tweak it so it's obvious you mean people.


FiskeFinne

It's fine as long as all correct answers are accepted. If it's hot objects, then the sentence is "Ovatko ne kuumia? Ne ovat."


Francois392425

'Ovatko ne kuumia? Ovat' throws an error.


mcarnold83

"They" doesn't have to refer to multiple people. It can be a gender neutral term for a person. "Hänellä" ought to be accepted along with "heillä".


HermannKel

Rather answer should be: Kyllä heillä on.


patricia8284

Why, ovatko he kuuma? On is wrong?


KristianKumpula

That's not grammatical because there "kuuma" acts as a singular predicative of a plural subject. "Onko heillä kuuma" is an ownership clause, which always uses a singular third person verb. There is no predicative in an ownership clause. And in case I've confused you, I should note that this literally translates to "do they have hot".


patricia8284

Why "ovatko he kuuma" is wrong?


Taurelve

Concerning the grammar, the subject he and the verb ovatko are plural, but kuuma is singular. A plural subject needs a plural adjective. So 'Ovatko he kuuma?' is ungrammatical.

If the adjective precedes the noun (in the attributive position), then the adjective would be in the same case and number as the noun. Thus combinations like kuumat makkarat.

If the adjective follows a plural noun (in the predicative position), then the adjective is partitive plural. Thus 'Ovatko he kuumia?' and 'Makkarat ovat kuumia'.

Concerning the meaning, I understand that 'Ovatko he kuumia?' would mean either "Are they hot to the touch?" or perhaps "Are they sexy?" If you want to ask if they're feeling hot internally, you would need to ask 'Onko heillä kuuma?': "Do they have hot?", or even more literally, "Is hot on them?"


Cwz88888888

Here is another inconsistency. I answered "Onko heillä lämmin?" when 'hot' translates to both 'kuuma' and 'lämmin' when hovered over, yet it was considered wrong.


Boarcas

Hot translates to kuuma. In some context it could be also lämmin, but I can't now remember what would be a sentence like that in this course.

And hover hints don't care about context, so the words there aren't always all correct for the sentence at hand.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.