1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti, sinä olet hauska."

"Matti, sinä olet hauska."

Translation:Matti, you are funny.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


HulluNiilo

Funny and nice are both given as meanings on hover. So just why is "Matti, you are nice" considered WRONG?

Maybe your hovers are WRONG?


_ginzburg

I assume that means "ha-ha funny", not "weird", right?


Riimususi

Yes. Personally I wouldn't translate hauska as funny, especially when talking about people, but use instead maybe some example anonyneko mentioned there. In my opinion "hassu" would be closer to funny, though still more positive and not so much "weird in the head" -implications there. (Talking as a native Finnish speaker btw.)


anonyneko

From what little I understand of the language right now, yes, it's more like "ha-ha funny". "Funny/weird" would have probably been "hassu", though it's still normally a positive word.

Hauska can also mean "merry, pleasant, fun" (e.g. "matka oli hauska" - "the trip was fun/nice"), I think the exact meaning may rely a bit on context.


_ginzburg

Kiitos for your answers!


Eric799487

Hauska is quite similar to Czech "Hezka" which it means pretty


TanjaVette

Why are there less pronunciations than in other languages???


IanWitham1

Finnish is a minor language. There are fewer resources and fewer people working on it.


LailaMonah

Nice is given as a prompt on your site


pieni_chilipalko

It's because of "Hauska tutustua!" which is translated as "Nice to meet you!" since you don't say "Fun to meet you!" in English.


RonaldFitc

Nice and funny are both given as meanings on the same page. This clearly suggests that either meaning is acceptable in this context. Fix it.


KristianKumpula

No, this suggests that both work as translations in some contexts, not necessarily in this particular context. The hints are not tailored individually for each sentence as far as I know. The course creation tools might not even include the functionality to tailor them for each sentence.


DrFerno

Does anyone know a joke in finnish ?


zowruS

Love to know one


zowruS

Wtf but still why is nice wrong if its listed as right? Short answer not endlessly long if u might.


Boarcas

Treat the hover hints as a dictionary. They are not correct answers for every context. "Nice* does not work in this context, but it can in some other.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.