1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is a man with sisu."

"He is a man with sisu."

Translation:Hän on sisukas mies.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


dojaduolingo

Why can’t I say on sisukas mies?


SuomihhiChang-e

It's sort of a rule not to omit third-person pronouns.

From Wikipedia:

Because Finnish verbs are inflected for person and number, subject pronouns are not required, and the first and second-person pronouns are usually omitted in standard Finnish except when used for emphasis. In spoken Finnish, all pronouns are generally used. In the third person, the pronoun is required: hän menee 's/he goes', he menevät 'they go'. This applies to both colloquial and written language.


LiiMai

Willpower, perseverance and courage, that is presented typically in situations where success is unlikely.


LiiMai

For example in the Winter war against Russia Finns were very brave and they didn't give up = they had sisu


Dmitry_Plekhanov

Yes, I have the same question.


tamago289093

Hello Дмитрий Плеханов


jimi78

Mitä tarkoittaa sisukas


Lewiesa

small problem on 9 October - the Finnish expression, which you should translate into English, has been auto-translated into English already...I hope this is just a glitch...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.