1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Welcome! Yay!"

"Welcome! Yay!"

Translation:Tervetuloa! Jee!

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


VincentQuerta

I haven't seen a single course that learned the word "yay". I'm happy this one does :) jee.


Puikelsson

It's yet another way to learn the way Finnish is pronounced.


DuosLittleHelper

haha yeah. Have 30 Lingots!!! I have wayyy too many!!


thePikaChin

I'm just trying to imagine in what context these two words would be used together. It would probably look quite amusing.


Juha757388

Tervetuloa! Jee, kiva kun pääsit tulemaan!

It's not hard to think of examples. But how much people use "jee" does vary regionally and from person to person.


BrandesLorde

I could actually expect this from kids


Artiemis

Who says Wekcome!Yay!


The_Moffilator

People with limited vocabulary


ak211

And what exactly does yay (or jee) mean


Joona_

It's an exclamation of happiness or triumph. As in: yay, I won!


Rk5I3

I'm not sure if it's accepted here, but at least in another exercise also "oh yeah!" was accepted for "jee!"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.