"an t-slige dhearg"

Translation:the red shell

June 24, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alastair649040

i cant hear an "s" in this phrase : sounds like "tliche..": is it a regional variation in sound?


Arwasaynemane

The "s" is not supposed to be pronounced here, "t-s..." is always pronounced as /t/. The historical sequence was d + h (from lenited s), which became t.


Agatha631151

This is the one speaker that I have a hard time understanding.


SueBeaudry

sounds like "tReege" and not tLeege!"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.