"Ma grand-mère porte seulement des bijoux dorés."

Translation:My grandmother only wears gold-colored jewelry.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevanSF

If she only wears gold jewelry, doesn't she get a little cold in the winter?


BogMom

If she "only wears" gold jewelry, perhaps she doesn't eat it or use it for some other purpose. Probably the best translation would be, "The only jewelry my grandmother wears is gold."


GraemeSarg

Except that it says "golden", not "gold".


--Roody--

Double entendre lol.


scowcron

Is doré specifically golden in color? And if not, how does it relate to "en or" or "d'or"?


traindrivermark

The dictionary definition is golden in colour or covered with gold (gold plated)- the same with "argenté/ silvered". French people may use casually to mean solid gold, but they shouldn't be surprised to find they have something painted gold. Solid gold is "en or".


GraemeSarg

… and since you mentioned "d'or", that describes something figurative that is made of gold, like "un cœur d'or" (a "heart of gold"), whereas "en or" refers to genuine gold.


HelL05

i just realized that doré is like d'or without the apostrophe and with an extra é so maybe that helps


GonzaloNav488130

My grandmother wore only golden jewellery should be accepted


GraemeSarg

No, this is present tense, not past tense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.