1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At four o'clock, he still ha…

"At four o'clock, he still hasn't eaten anything for the afternoon snack."

Translation:À seize heures, il n'a toujours rien mangé pour le goûter.

June 24, 2020

45 Comments


QueenCarthage

Consistency would be nice. All the sentenes in this set up to this one have used the 24 hour clock. Suddenly, for this sentence, it changes to the 12 hour clock. Why? The French use the 24 clock, so it should be 'seize heures', i.e. 4 o'clock in the afternoon.


choracavaco

The 24-hour clock is used in official/professional language. At home and in general when there is no ambiguity, we use the 12-hour clock, sometimes adding "du matin", "de l'après-midi", "du soir". By the way, "le quatre-heures" is synonymous with "le goûter" (afternoon snack kids usually have when they come home from school).


YaPrGa

I also noticed that. Maybe they meant 4 o'clock in the morning?


QueenCarthage

Great time for an afternoon snack!!


Carole511774

I agree. The inconsistency is a little frustrating. "quatorze heures" still being marked incorrect a year later!


choracavaco

"Quatorze" = 14 = 12 (noon) + 2 => 2 PM.

4 PM = 12 + 4 = 16 = "seize heures".


Lng52-._

choracavaco: I've only heard "1600 hrs" used in miltary time.


choracavaco

In English, yes, not in French. And we don't say "seize cents" (sixteen hundred), just "seize heures".


Aidan424456

Also, English orthography (but not, it seems, American) includes the colon separating hours and minutes, "16:00" not "1600". I've noticed the same in ship's logs and other record-keeping when there has been an American on shift for part of the day.


Aidan424456

Calling the 24 hour clock "military time" is a very American idiom. In the rest of the world, it's just the 24 hour clock, used by anyone whose activities spread over more than 12 hours of the day. Which is pretty much anyone - when I was at school, it was important to know if Mum's work was going to start at nine (09:00) or at nine (21:00) in a particular week - who needs to prepare our evening meals, for example.


IsabellaCi

? il n'a pas encore rien mangé


choracavaco

There are too many negatives in your sentence. 'He hasn't eaten anything' = "Il n'a rien mangé"; 'He still hasn't eaten anything' = "Il n'a encore rien mangé".


DaveyElder

Encore isn't a valid negative is it? Another question uses "n'a pas encore" but it means hasn't happened yet rather than still hasn't happened, which is constructed as "n'a toujours"


sean.mullen

'Still' = 'yet' = encore or toujours (the two are interchangeable in this case). The point of the above comment is that pas is excluded because ne is already paired with rien.


c5nest

"À seize heures, il n'a toujours rien mangé pour le goûter" not accepted July 15, 2020. Reported again


Wanda655505

What child goes to school in the morning and gets out early enough to have a mid-morning snack? those school sessions do not exist. My money is on goûter meaning afternoon snack.


DOette

À seize heures, il n'a encore rien mangé pour le goûter not accepted 3 July 2020.


SueRodrigues62

Not accepted today either (26 July 2021).


Lng52-._

Why not "après midi" (afternoon)?


sean.mullen

Le goûter is the French afternoon snack (basically 'tea' in the UK), eaten around 4 pm.


SamSuitt

À seize heures, il n'a toujours rien mangé pour le goûter. Accepted!


HelenBeck2

You have changed your time again .Four o'clock was seize heures. we are not mind readers.


PhilippaSt559331

Agree with the above re 24 hour clock- this should be accepted - especially as used elsewhere in the lesson!


Cricuvi

Why is quatre heures accepted here? Shouldn't it have to be seize heures?


duncanski

surely le goûter is only a snack? Don't we need to qualify this with le goûter de l'après-midi ?


sean.mullen

Why would you need to qualify something that already has a name? It's called le goûter, and it means a French afternoon snack eaten around 4 pm... Le goûter is itself eaten in the afternoon, so there's no need to state that it's in the afternoon. It also doesn't translate to "snack," which is en-cas or casse-croûte.


duncanski

Sorry, I disagree; in some dictionaries it says that 'le goûter' is a snack that can be mid-morning or mid-afternoon. I do agree, however, that So ... dictionaries, like Duolingo, may not always be correct!


sean.mullen

Please provide proof, because every resource I've seen defines le goûter as something strictly eaten in the afternoon, like a nuncheon, or tea to the Brits.


duncanski

try Oxford-Hachette. I tend to use this as it came preloaded on my MacBook. See below for quick copy of relevant section: goûter, gouter* | ɡute | A masculine noun 1 (collation, nourriture) snack (eaten by children mid-morning or mid-afternoon) 2 (réunion d'enfants) children's party; ▸ goûter d'anniversaire children's birthday party B transitive verb 1 (essayer) to taste, to try; ▸ goûtez-moi ça! have a taste of this! ▸ je peux goûter? may I taste it? 2 (apprécier) to enjoy [plaisir, paix, silence, solitude]; to appreciate [spectacle, discours, plaisanterie]; ▸ je goûte fort peu ce genre de plaisanterie I don't really appreciate that kind of joke


sean.mullen

OK, so that's the only source I've been able to find, and even its entry as a verb lists "[enfant] to have one's mid-afternoon snack." The only reason I can see a child having le goûter in mid-morning is if they are young enough to get out of school or preschool in the morning. The vast majority of sources say that it's typically a sweet snack eaten by children between 4-4:30 p.m., right after they are picked up from school, to tide them over until dinner, which is usually eaten late (7:30-8 p.m.). A single dubious dictionary entry isn't enough to change how Duolingo and French people in general treat le goûter.


orna2

can not continue. the continue sigh is blocked by the correct answer


HelenBeck2

why the time change. Try to stick to only ONE time please


Frances977144

Why change from 24 hour clock?


hc.lim

We never say this in real life in any language.


sean.mullen

That's not the purpose of Duolingo or any other language-learning software; the purpose is to build a lexicon (vocabulary, parts of speech, morphemes) and teach you the grammatical rules that put everything together, not to teach you a list of sentences.


Lng52-._

sean.mullen: Just in case our "Duo" audience doesn't know all about "morphemes", please allow me to elucidate: It means, "a morphological element considered with respect to its functional relations in a linguistic system." Clear everyone? Now, let's get back to foreign language study.


sean.mullen

Lol! I don't know where you got that definition, but it's terrible, frankly. A morpheme is the smallest unit of meaning, so roots of words and their affixes, like prefixes and suffixes. It gets more complicated once you get into clitics, morphophonology, rebracketing, historical change, etc, but the basic idea is the same. :-)


SamSuitt

Can somebody help me remove my hand from my forehead?


Lizz658877

when I've been in France they use the 24 hour clock, even amongst friends!


LJ12000

How does "goûter" translate into afternoon snack?


sean.mullen

What do you mean "how"? It just does. It's a sweet snack eaten around 4 p.m. to tide one over until dinner, traditionally eaten around 8 p.m.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.