1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me maalaamme tuolia."

"Me maalaamme tuolia."

Translation:We are painting the chair.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I love this discussion! It makes me realize: some things are easy, but not always simple. I think I will just accept the duolingo way, and hopefully when in Finland experience how people use it. That's just practical, I guess. But I really do like these discussions as they give flavour to an otherwise black and white set of rules. Thank you all!


thealisher

    The translation is not correct! It should be "we are paiting a chair" or "we paint a chair". If you wanted to specifically say "the chair", then it should be "... tuolin".


Zzzzz...

    Both articles are possible. The partitive form suggests ongoing, unfinished action. The object can be a chair that's been mentioned previously ("the") or a chair that has never been mentioned before ("a"). The accusative form tuolin would mean that the action has been finished. Again both articles are possible. This is something called aspect and in English aspect is mainly a verb feature, although in Finnish it's not.

    • Me maalaamme tuolia. We are painting a/the chair. or We will be painting a/the chair.
    • Me maalaamme tuolin. We will paint a/the chair.
    • Me maalaamme tuoleja. We paint chairs.

    tuoleja is the partitive plural and that's the go-to object form if you want to use the English verb "paint" without the ing. Although there is a theoretical chance, in which Me maalaamme tuolia can be used in the meaning "We paint the chair". (Like answering the question, "what do you do every Tuesday between 3pm and 4pm?" and you paint the same chair every single Tuesday.) :)


anonyneko

    Wouldn't "tuolin" mean "we will paint the chair" or something that implies "we paint the chair (completely)"?

    I'm a beginner, but to me it feels like both "the chair" and "a chair" should be acceptable? But I admit I don't understand the usage of partitive well...


wattu77

    Nah, tuolia is still correct with the 'the' article in this case


Stakhanov

    Why is it partitive case? Don't I paint the chair completely?


Zzzzz...

    It's in the partitive, because only a part(itive) of the chair has been painted so far. It's ongoing, unfinished action. :)


HachatulHamozar

    "Tuolin" just specifies that you're indeed going to do it completely, but "Me maalaamme tuolia." doesn't count the possibility out that you're also going to finish the painting.

    "Me maalaamme tuolia." is always an ongoing progress, but it could be said for example at home, when you're talking about what you're doing at your workplace (while the painting is not yet done).


HulluNiilo

    "we paint the chair"

    Why isn't this accepted?


RaymondElFuego

    Thus, "we paint the chair" should be accepted? Reported it.


AGreatUserName

    "We paint the chair" sounds either like some kind of repetitive action, which sounds like a bit of a stretch if it's just one chair (still possible though), or like a description of what happens in a book or a movie, something that's frozen for all time, and in that case, "we paint the chair" implies that it is a completed action, in which case it would be Maalaamme tuolin. The atelic aspect indicated here in Finnish is best translated with the present (or future) continuous in English, indicating the action underway, not as a completed action.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.