1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He walks as silently as a mo…

"He walks as silently as a mouse."

Translation:Hän kävelee hiljaa kuin hiiri.

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


timbermaniacs

I wrote "Hän kavelee yhtä hiljaa kuin hiiri." Is this not correct? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yht%C3%A4_kuin


JugoMavia

"Yhtä hiljaa" should be accepted. I am a native


LandonEmpey

I learned out of a dictionary that this sentence should go like this... "Hän kavelee niin hiljaa kuin hiiri." Is this also the same?


JugoMavia

Yeah you could, but I think no one says it like that. "Hän kävelee hiiren hiljaa" is more common


Anni937809

Yes, it's correct. I gave feedback so hopefully they'll correct it soon.


zamlet

I still don't get the partitive, I guess. How come "hiiri" is not in partitive form? No particular mouse is being referred to here - the mouse is not the subject, and it could just as well read "any mouse".


Rk5I3

The hiiri is not the object/target of any action either. This sentence includes a comparison between the subjects of sentences: A mouse walks quietly. He walks as quietly as a mouse (walks).

There are also comparisons where both things are in partitive, for example "Hän juo sitä kuin vettä" He drinks it like (he drinks / others drink) water. because "se/sitä" and "vesi/vettä" is the object.


Ben735722

Is it correct that "Kävelee hiljaa kuin hiiri" is false for omitting the personal pronoun


Rk5I3

Yes, you cannot omit the 3rd singular (or plural) pronoun "hän" and that's why plain "Kävelee" without preceding "Hän" is incorrect.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.