1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oulussa on yliopisto."

"Oulussa on yliopisto."

Translation:There is a university in Oulu.

June 24, 2020

11 Comments


gStar73

Also the other way around? In Oulu there is a university.


emilia363618

My university yay! (en tiiä miks teen tätä suomalaisena)


sekondname

If the sentence went "Yliopisto on Oulussa" instead, would it rather mean something like "The university is in Oulu"?


Aixiae

I believe so, yes


Aixiae

Why is yliopisto not in the partitive in this case?


[deactivated user]

    Reported: "In Oulu there is a university" should be accepted.


kim855637

    Would "Oulu has a university" be equally correct?


Brad223445

    "there is" should be siellä on right?


KristianKumpula

    "There is" doesn't have a Finnish translation when it functions as a dummy subject because Finnish doesn't use them.


Linda406150

    That translation is what is called passive in English and is not the best form


Raimo46160

    I know why i am doing this. I want to get a hint of the level the foreign students are hunting from my mother language.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.