1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Well, are you ready?"

"Well, are you ready?"

Translation:No, oletko sinä valmis?

June 24, 2020

9 Comments


NatalieHodson

I don't think you technically need to write "sinä"!


wattu77

Nah, you don't. But you can. But you don't have to :p


Polyglot71

Why isn't "No, oletteko valmis?" not correct?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, technically the word "valmis" should also change there, that is, the sentence becomes "No, oletteko (te) valmiita?".


pieni_chilipalko

This (oletteko valmiita?) is in case you are talking about plural you. In singular you, if you are being polite and use "teitittely", you should be able to say "oletteko valmis?".


TikiTif

"Oletteko valmis?" would be correct if you were addressing one person in a formal, polite register (plural verb but otherwise singular forms). It is fairly rare nowadays, though, and I'm not sure if the "no" in the beginning goes well with the tone.


Ppchu1

Why i can't use " onko sinulla valmis?"


Juha_Metsakallas

Because Onko sinulla…? means "Have you (got)…?" which pretty much requires that the object should be a noun, but valmis is an adjective.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.