"Nous comprenons cette leçon de français."

Translation:We understand this French lesson.

June 24, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamBirrer

Is there a reason why "We understand this lesson of French" should not be considered a valid English translation? I entered this and it was marked incorrect. As a native speaker, "lesson of French" sounds just about as correct to me as "French lesson."


kritichris

Why not "Nous comprenons cette lecon francaise ", I'm sure this structure was correct in another question? (sorry no cedilla).


Jojo553168

In the english sentence, french is not an adjective but a noun (you would say a history lesson, not a historical lesson, or a scientific lesson). That's the same in french.


Gail140708

What's the difference between cours ~ lessons, and lecons ~ lessons? Sorry, no cedilla.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.