1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En osaa puhua japania, vaikk…

"En osaa puhua japania, vaikka asun Japanissa."

Translation:I cannot speak any Japanese, although I live in Japan.

June 24, 2020

31 Comments


Kruzer132

I didn't include the word 'any'. 'I cannot speak Japanese, although I live in Japan' should be correct too, right?


Dasshutsu

Yes. This is the second sentence I've seen where the "any" is not reflected in the Finnish translation. If you wanted a closer translation, the Finnish one would be "En osaa puhua yhtään/ollenkaan japania..."


LoskaSakke

This is absolutely correct.


TarjaVermeer

I answered without any and it was accepted as correct now


Aureksenth

It was marked as wrong at jun 13, 2021.


Vernamm

Didn't except 'even though I live in Japan' either.


anonyneko

In all of these questions it's just a lottery between "cannot speak" or "does not speak", even though it's the same "osata" only one of these is accepted...


Dasshutsu

Do you mean that among the sentences with "osata puhua", it sometimes accepts only "can speak" and sometimes just "speak"? Because just "I don't speak Japanese" would be "En puhu japania".


anonyneko

Yeah, that's what I mean. It's a bit of a guessing game right now whether a question with "osata puhua" accepts "can speak", "speaks", or "speaks any"


Dasshutsu

Yeah that's definitely a big oversight... I hope these will all be revised and corrected as the course gets closer to graduating from beta but I'm guessing we'll just have to wait and keep reporting


ekhoc

Yah.. in Finnish, "en osaa puhua japania" is correct, but it would be more common to say "en puhu japania". That is, "I cannot speak Japanese" vs "I don't speak Japanese."


Rk5I3

Whereas I'd say it's more common to say "En osaa japania" than either of those. I don't think there's another way to convey that in English but "I can't speak Japanese."


Rk5I3

Oh, and in the Japanese course it's usually the English people who complain that there's no difference between "I can't speak a language" and "I don't speak a language" when they are learning to say "can" in Japanese.


simon486678

In general usage you are certsinöy correct. But technically," I can't sprak.."


Liisa335096

This is wrong. There is no indication of "any" t. Finn testing this out for fun


ekhoc

"En osaa puhua japania, vaikka asun Japanissa." Duolingo expects the correct to be "I cannot speak any Japanese, although I live in Japan."

That would be "En osaa puhua yhtään japania, vaikka asun Japanissa." - there is no "any" in the Finnish sentence.


DavidVicto622329

Why not "I cannot speak Japanese, but I live in Japan."


Rk5I3

I think your sentence is reversed: "I cannot speak Japanese even though I live in Japan." = "I live in Japan, but I cannot speak Japanese."


KLpuhelin

Notice that there's a little mistake in the audio. It should be pronounced "osaa(p) puhua" in this case. There's the p from the next word or a little pause. Now it sounds as if HÄN osaa puhua. There are sometimes these little accent things. Hard to explain. Same as in a word "hernekeitto" (pea soup). You should pronounce it with 2 k's hernekkeitto.


Rk5I3

Add "minä" to the last clause and it will sound like "(My foreign friend) En can speak Japanese even though I'm the one who's living in Japan." Even more like that with "Emme" because it sounds almost like a name (Emma/Emmi). However, I hear that there's at least some dialect in Finland that doesn't do the "hernekkeitto" thing. :(


Mariana915751

There isn't much difference between I don't and I can't speak the language in terms of not knowing the language. So in English meaning I don't speak and I can't speak are interchangeable! Unless you CAN'T speak it because you are not allowed to or something.


DavidVicto622329

The English translation sounds strange. One would say I cannot speak any Japanese despite my living in Japan. or even I cannot speak any Japanese despite the fact that I live in Japan.


Rk5I3

Ooh... Do you want the Finnish sentences to be more complicated?


wklem88

Why the ä"in puhua? Why not Ën osaa puhu japania"?


morvan82

残念ですね。


carrie751687

Is "En" some kind of conjugation of "Ei"?


Aydin340238

Ei means no. It is also the third person singular of the negative verb. En is the first person singular of the negative verb.


DrFerno

That's problematic.


Aydin340238

Why do we have to write in English? Are we learning English here? It could have been better if we could tap on the words in English. Because, sometimes I make little mistakes in English and my answer is not accepted, and then I have to make the exercise again, because of the mistake in English. I want my Finnish to be corrected, not my English. Tapping is much easier, faster, and leaves less probability for mistakes in English. We should focus on writing in Finnish, as learning Finnish is the focus of this course.


simon486678

Good point. Let's all communication in a universally used tongue that is readily understood by many. How about Klingon?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.