1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Neljä naista halaa äitiä ja …

"Neljä naista halaa äitiä ja sanoo, että paljon onnea."

Translation:Four women hug mother and say congratulations.

June 24, 2020

24 Comments


CyclOrBit

´Että´ followed by ´paljon onnea´ sounds a bit weird to me.


Luukas84

Thats what I thought too. Can anyone confirm if that is correct?


MiaT1956

The sentence would be better/more correct without "että".


Kalea7654

So if someone uses että in that sentence it would be odd for finnish people? Cuz I think it's cool but I'm not finnish so idk


demoographics

"Paljon onnea" is translated as "best wishes" elsewhere in this course, should that be accepted here too?


Sarah803697

Right near the beginning of the course "paljon onnea" is given as "best wishes", while "onnea" was the term for "congratulations" or "good luck". Could someone at Duolingo HQ please double check that the "paljon" is necessary/correct here?

Also, I agree that "että" seems out of place here, so can anyone please explain its inclusion?


Sarah803697

Shouldn't "mother" have a capital M in this instance? Was always taught at school that it is "I love Mother" (Mother being the replacement for the woman's name) and "He loves his mother".

Mind you, I did go to school in the Dark Ages, so who knows what changes have happened since?!


mikehall10

Not very good English. Perhaps should be like: "Four women hug their mother and say congratulations" if they have the same mother, or "Four women hug their mothers and say congratulations" if they each have a different mother. Alternatively to "and say congratulations" it is more natural in English to say "and wish her ("them" if plural) congratulations"


Moomingirl

Hi, in UK English we would never 'wish congratulations'. 'say congratulations' sounds fine to me.


Christophe250263

Not quite sure in what variant of English you wish congratulations... not one I've encountered.


Fiyalka2

How about a little boy telling you that on his mother's birthday, four women came and hugged her and said congratulations?


CyclOrBit

My attempt (with errors):

¨Pieni poika sanoa minua että, hanen aidin syntymäpäivässä, neljä naista tuli halamaan ja sanoi paljon onnea¨


pieni_chilipalko

"Pieni poika sanoi/kertoi minulle, että hänen äitinsä syntymäpäivillä/syntymäpäivänä neljä naista tuli halaamaan äitiä ja sanomaan/toivottamaan paljon onnea."

"Minun äitini syntymäpäivillä..."


MarionWall7

'are hugging' should also be acceptable


DotDot715083

Neljä naista halaavat äitiä ja sanovat: "Paljon onnea."


SeasteadsOptions

Can any native speaker or opiskelija clarify the phrase 'että paljon onnea'? Parsing or looking into it... it seems to be (roughly) 'that much/many congratulations' if translated literally to English word-for-word. Should it just be considered an idiom?


pieni_chilipalko

It's "sanoo, että", says that. If you want to use the verb "sanoa" here, you also need "että" if you are not using quotation marks.

Neljä naista sanoo: "Paljon onnea!"

Neljä naista toivottaa paljon onnea.


simon486678

Now I am really confused, 'sanoo, että' is obviously 'say that'. So the only correct english that seems to work after that is a passive form, like " they congratulate her".

The teanslation seems wierd to me


simon486678

Now I am really confused, 'sanoo, että' is obviously 'say that'. So the only correct english that seems to work after that is a passive form, like " they congratulate her".

The teanslation seems wierd to me


Helena755146

If you say "Four women hug their mother" - > "Neljä naista halaa äitiään". Or "Four women hug their mothers" - > "Neljä naista halaa äitejään".


Jim67564

I agree. Also, "paljon onnea" is what you say on someone's birthday. Portuguese and Italian do the same with "parabéns" and "tanti auguri."


KenraaliKenn

I wonder what language proficiency level this program has been checked for, and what are the credentials of contributors of text. I hesitate to be nit-picky, but I lose confidence when it appears there are discrepancies. I am possibly wrong for saying this, so apologies in advance... Just trying to understand. I am also capable of having fun, too.


SteveA.B.

When i was studying advanced Japanese at the Middlebury intensive summer course the teachers would say just learn it after every new thing that seemed to contradict what they had taught us before.


simon486678

Japani on niin vaikea kieli

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.