1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They usually live in a fores…

"They usually live in a forest."

Translation:Ne elävät yleensä metsässä.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


mitch0407

Shouldn't the word order "Yleensä ne elävät metsässä" also be accepted? To me it sounds more natural.


keithdavis19

Both ways should be accepted


AnnuHnnine

I would also like to add that "HE elävät yleensä metsässä" would be a possible option if we knew from context that it was referring to humans


Edd608661

Not really.. ? I think for humans it would be asuvat (humans inhabit, but animals LIVE ;D).

but yeah, the English translation is a bit ambiguous and should be more flexible.


Lduri

The word order in the Finnish language is highly flexible, Duolingo seems too strict by only allowing one of the many options.


4YJY2Cx4

Why isn't my "He asuvat yleensä metsässä" correct answer??


kkaita

I agree, it should be correct.


kkaita

"Ne yleensä asuvat metsässä" should be accepted.


kkaita

Ne yleensä elävät metsässä is correct Finnish and should be accepted.


principess232396

He elävät should also be accepted


razuhandu

what is the difference between asuvat and elävät?


kkaita

'Asuvat' is like German 'wohne' or near to English 'inhabit' and 'elävät' is to live, i.e. be alive.


kkaita

Both are perfectly fine translations to English 'live' in this context.


razuhandu

So 'asuvat' should be accepted? It was marked incorrect.


Edd608661

elää (to live) is used for animals asua (to inhabit) is used for people

Ne might be used as an informal way of addressing people, but here it is probably meant as 'not people'


katormes

should not tavallisesti instead of yleensä be accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.