1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Entä nyt? Tee puu uudelleen!"

"Entä nyt? Tee puu uudelleen!"

Translation:Now what? Do the tree again!

June 24, 2020

25 Comments


AnnuHnnine

As a native speaker i don't quite understand what this means - i cannot figure out a context for such a sentence


Dasshutsu

I was very confused too but I reckon it's talking about the Duolingo tree? (as in the course)


Sakuzwan

Then it should be called "polku", not "puu".


lk_

Polku would be much more intuitive imo but the course is called a "tree" in English so I guess it would be kinda hard to translate otherwise.


JustinRoylance

That makes a heck of a lot more sense now XD Especially because it's the last lesson. I know duo likes to refer to its courses as trees.


Zzzzz...

To all those wondering, yes, it's meta. The sentence is referring to the course itself. Due to the general confusion, I doubt that this sentence will appear in Tree 2.0. :)


lk_

With friends we at least had an interesting conversation about the supposed meaning of the sentence. =) The closest thing we came up with was about re-making a tree of clay (but then the translation would've had to use the word "make").


Zzzzz...

Ha ha! I love that! The verb tehdä can indeed mean both "to do" and "to make". Shame that Finnish and English are so different that your creativity didn’t get the award it clearly deserves. :)


Tomi824068

That's a very Pori-like dialect here with "tee puu", which sounds more like "tea tree" instead of "do the tree". And what would "do the tree" even mean?


pomppi22

You can not do the tree. But you can do"halko"of the trees. or onely "se". The sentens could be" tee se uudestaan". It do not need to be spesific doing at all.


VilleWaan

Its not talking about tea, it literally is just "do the tree again".


Tomi824068

Yeah but the way she pronounciated it makes it sound weird. AFAIK, most people would pronounciate "p" here as a long sound, kinda like "tee(p) puu" to differentiate it from "teepuu", which has a totally different meaning ("tea tree"). Pronounciating "tee puu" as "teepuu" reminds me of Pori, which doesn't sound natural to me. Then again, I'm from Turku so what do I know.


Tauno1

Audio also connects "nyt" and "tee", even when they belong to two different sentences. It's really hard to understand the meaning. I also find this sentence really aggressive - like a angry teacher talking to a stupid kid. :(


Rk5I3

The voice should definitely make a full pause between the sentences.


AnninaSee

I agree. It seems like the end of the sentence misses a couple of pauses. I had to listen to it a couple of times before I figured it out and that it wasn't teepuu, but tee puu..


JK_Ironak

My Finnish husband heard this lesson and he says "tee puu" is pronounced wrongly.


Guitarboy25

There should be a pause between those words. The way it is probounced sounds like "teepuu", in english tea tree.


Ahteri

No sense in this sentence in Finnish


Schrenner

After reading the translation, I understood it as a yoga instruction.


OzziAnders1

Duo is using a computer reader here. That is why the pronounciation is very weird. I recommend using a real human, if the target is to teach the correct speaking.


lk_

From what I've heard, Duolingo as a platform strongly prefers the machine-read audio for uniformity. (add: not to state it's the best solution...)


SaintLeiska

tee puu uudelleen? hiw can you make the tree again?


SamuliHave

What the actual...?


Rk5I3

I think they might be drawing something using a model, and the tree needs to be redone.

In that case, the English should be more like "-What about now? -Redo the tree." "Now what?" would be "Mitä nyt?"


kkaita

What does this mean? :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.