1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Te olette aina yhdessä."

"Te olette aina yhdessä."

Translation:You are always together.

June 24, 2020

19 Comments


sophiabennet

But if 'sina olet' means 'you are' so why 'te olette' means 'you are' also? In which case do i have to use one of them?


Jeryxo

I think te olette is just in plural, sinä olet in singular.


Suolumi

English problems lol


__keijo__

One is for singular "you" and one is for plural "you"

here is a link to help: https://people.uta.fi/~km56049/finnish/sina.html


ThrowAKrissyFit

It helps me in my head to translate te as "you all" so it's clear that it is plural.


Sosza1

Either "you all" or "you guys" works for me! (Just don't try answering with "you guys" because it'll be marked wrong!)


Thihny

in portuguese, we have a word (você or tu) for "you" in singular, and a word (vocês) for "you" in plural. but this course only exists for english speakers hahaha... so I didn't understand for the first time... but now it makes sense.


AndrBallon

For plural cases


IsacArell

When you click thr words it also says Are you. How do one knows which translation is correct?


KeksiEnKeksinSen

When asking the question "are you" it's "oletko (sinä)" for the singular you and "oletteko (te)" for the plural you. When saying "you are" it's "sinä olet" (singular) or "te olette" (plural).


RaymundoJo395662

It is possible this sentence: Te olette aina ystävä? Because that is one of the wrong options.


KeksiEnKeksinSen

"Te olette aina ystävä" means "you are always a friend". In this case the "te olette" is a way to formally address someone when normally you would say "sinä olet aina ystävä". If you want to say "you are always friends" ="te olette aina ystäviä". "Te" means both you (plural) and you (formal). The formal you is usually used when talking to older people.


Instrument263176

Isn't it "they are"???


Boarcas

No, that's he ovat (3rd person plural).


AndrBallon

Hi everyone How do I say separated or divorced ? Thanks in advance


-smZv

it is easy to understand for Russian speakers

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.