"Roosa"

Translation:Roosa

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


p0pe0fn0pe

This exercise seems to make little sense, as it's the same name in English and Finnish


samulili

This simple name exercise teaches you about long and short vowels, as well as the Finnish rolling r.

Long and short vowels and consonants? Well just know that these are all different words and you will need to tell them apart: tule tulee tulle tuule tullee tuulee tuulle tuullee


lidaIida

I agree that it doesn't really make sense. Long and short vowels + the rolling r could just as well be taught with a word like piiras/piirakka (pie) or something else that isn't just a name. I think it would be much more useful.


maridimelo

Maybe it's just for us to get used to Finnish names.


Mr_Money_Maker

anyway that's pointless


Stew197300

Agreed, our time would be better spent trying to remember other words already given rather than just re-typing (or clicking) names.


hippietrail

Only according to this course. In English if it were translated it would actually be Rose or Rosa.


thameenanttila

Hurray for Finnish! (But these name "translation" exercises are lame.)


Adam715352

Suomi näyttää mukavalta.


Puikelsson

The names are most likely there to get properly used to the pronunciation.


Jackie847172

It would be fine as a listening exercise (tap or type what you hear), but it makes no sense as a translation exercise.


labradore1

Narrator: This is not, in fact, a hard exercise. :)


sara592280

Gotta admit, this one cracked me up a bit :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.