1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Squirrels usually live in a …

"Squirrels usually live in a tree."

Translation:Oravat elävät yleensä puussa.

June 24, 2020

7 Comments


BrenKuka

I did: Oravat yleensä elävät puussa.

Is this not close enough?


VVirtanen

Sounds unnatural.


Rich102039

I put that and it was accepted, they must have changed it. But sone comments suggest it is unnatural. Does it sound unnatural or not? I'm never sure on the word order


Jari184517

Oravat asuvat yleensä puussa?


Pienisiipi

Can't the adverb be before the verb? As in oravat yleensä asuvat puussa?


LYDIA108776

Not cleen ma réponse devrait être acceptée suite à MULTIPLES RECHERCHES

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.