1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He eivät puhu islantia."

"He eivät puhu islantia."

Translation:They do not speak any Icelandic.

June 24, 2020

13 Comments


Veera265107

The word "islantia" is not pronounced like "ailantia" but like it is written, "islantia", with the letters i and s in the beginning.


one_half_3544

reported. 12-feb-2021


RickS_NL

It shouldn't sound like "ailantia" (June 2021)


MariaVatan

Also no need for "any"


IdanTene1

One of the beauties of Finnish, is that it sounds exactly as it's spoken and vice versa. islantia is pronounced is-lan-ti-a.


Liz968343

I'm not sure "any" is necessary here


SuomihhiChang-e

It is not necessary in English translation - it's there to make it clear that the partitive case has to be used in Finnish. Please report it next time.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39971015?comment_id=39971016


Artem560387

voi ei, i could say "i s l a n t i a", not "ailantia"!


Tuula300081

Islanti ei lausuta ailanti!


KarenAntti

Is the person reading the sentence a native speaker of Finnish?


Impervius

did anyone else find the audio a bit weird? (islantia)


Boarcas

The software used for the speech does some words wrong. Islantia is one of them.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.