"Jee!"

Translation:Yay!

June 24, 2020

20 Comments


AtraLux

A very important word to know.


s.helsinki

A bit too enthusiastic for Finnish standards.


thePikaChin

Miss text-to-speech sounds very excited here


tuilap

Quite a silly thing to teach people who learn Finnish, I have lived in Finland my whole life (55 years) and I cant remember that I have ever heard anybody use that word.


kahenkilonsiika

Only sarcastically


Zzzzz...

People don't seem to realise they use this word. Probably because the TTS sounds so different from the real world version. Record your average Finn watching a hockey match to see what they shout when Team Finland scores. Jee! is by far the most likely candidate. :)


Languagecr10

Uhmm, okey this is a beta finnish version, i think they should delete this word in the final one. it doesn't teach you much. It's like teaching that in brazil people laugh is jejeje and in russian хахаха. Do you agree with me? I try to flag it


Amanesse77

Agreed but just a small correction, nobody laughs like "jejeje" in Brazil


dxrsam

yea that would in Spanish-speaking countries


merilingo0

and it is impossible to remember!


Annuuuu

For "Yay!" you can also say "Jes!" (Which often becomes "Jessss!")

"Jees" on the other hand is a colloquial word that means "okay" or "alright"


BuddyButch1

Not putting the "!" wouldn't be an error...


JuMyllyla

I didn't understand! It's same yes?


thePikaChin

It's an exclamation


Arkadios_200

"(jee)"

"Äänekkäämpi!"

"(jee)"

"ÄÄNEKKÄÄMPI!!!"

huge breath "(jee)"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.