"Mijn kleuren zijn niet oranje en blauw."

Translation:My colors are not orange and blue.

4 years ago

23 Comments


bkeeler

Not a sentence you would hear in the Netherlands often

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I'd say NEVER, unless spoken by a foreigner or DL owl

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't agree, this can be used by natives, the sentence looks normal to me (although if you're Dutch oranje just has to be your colour!). Probably a regional difference.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Hi Susande, wouldn't you say: "Oranje en blauw zijn niet mijn kleuren"? The word order seems very unnatural to me.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I agree that's the normal (more common) way to say it, but if person A starts with "Rood en zwart zijn mijn kleuren", person B can reply with "Mijn kleur is geel" (word order changes because the emphasis is on "mijn kleur"). That's why I said it can be used by natives and looks normal to me. Different word orders are all about where the emphasis is.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

What do they mean with "mij kleuren"? Does it mean the same as saying "my favourite colours"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here I thought it could mean the colors do not suit the person well for clothing. Some colors look better on some people than others.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're actually right and I was wrong.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Both are right. I would say it depends on context.

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Dank je!

4 years ago

runawaylemon

As a Dutch person, this sentence is weird.

3 years ago

Superform

should be 'or'

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

sadface

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Mijn kleuren zijn rood, wit en donker blauw. De rood op de vlag werd oorspronkelijk oranje.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Het rood op de vlag was oorspronkelijk oranje*

(that's wrong btw, the first Dutch flags were red, and later both colors were used)

3 years ago

ptrussell

Roll Tide

2 years ago

Ikuusi
Ikuusi

Does anyone know if oranje has an indefinite and definite from like rood and rode for example?

1 year ago

MatthewInCO

Colors get an +e if they come before another word.

een rode kat. de kat is rood.

10 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I would guess "oranje" simply doesn't change, as the "e" is part of the word and not an ending

1 month ago

maynimus
maynimus

what about roze? i think i read somewhere that "rooz" is not a word

3 weeks ago

xxxzapxxx

I get a mistake for "My colors are neither orange nor blue". Is there a difference?

2 years ago

MatthewInCO

noch [...] noch [...] = neither [...] nor [...]

You would have been correct if the sentence was: "mijn kleuren zijn noch oranje noch blauw."

Although your translation is the same in general, it's not correct in regards to the words provided.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.