"Mijn kleuren zijn niet oranje en blauw."

Translation:My colors are not orange and blue.

August 3, 2014

21 Comments


bkeeler

Not a sentence you would hear in the Netherlands often

August 27, 2014

PaulineStinson

I'd say NEVER, unless spoken by a foreigner or DL owl

November 17, 2014

Susande

I don't agree, this can be used by natives, the sentence looks normal to me (although if you're Dutch oranje just has to be your colour!). Probably a regional difference.

November 21, 2014

PaulineStinson

Hi Susande, wouldn't you say: "Oranje en blauw zijn niet mijn kleuren"? The word order seems very unnatural to me.

November 21, 2014

Susande

I agree that's the normal (more common) way to say it, but if person A starts with "Rood en zwart zijn mijn kleuren", person B can reply with "Mijn kleur is geel" (word order changes because the emphasis is on "mijn kleur"). That's why I said it can be used by natives and looks normal to me. Different word orders are all about where the emphasis is.

November 22, 2014

sofiarayol

What do they mean with "mij kleuren"? Does it mean the same as saying "my favourite colours"?

August 3, 2014

Susande

Yes.

August 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here I thought it could mean the colors do not suit the person well for clothing. Some colors look better on some people than others.

September 30, 2014

Susande

You're actually right and I was wrong.

September 30, 2014

dxrsam

Both are right. I would say it depends on context.

October 13, 2014

sofiarayol

Dank je!

August 4, 2014

Sir_Carl

sadface

March 3, 2016

Ikuusi

Does anyone know if oranje has an indefinite and definite from like rood and rode for example?

June 28, 2017

MatthewInCO

Colors get an +e if they come before another word.

een rode kat. de kat is rood.

January 9, 2018

MarksAaron

I would guess "oranje" simply doesn't change, as the "e" is part of the word and not an ending

October 5, 2018

hatziloo

what about roze? i think i read somewhere that "rooz" is not a word

October 22, 2018

Boemie75

It is roze not something else. The e only comes with the word if it doesn't has it.

For example: Dat is rood That is red

De rode zon van de vlag van Japan The red sun from the vlag from Japan

Dat is roze That is pink

De roze schoen The pink shoe

Dat is oranje That is orange

De oranje t-shirt The orange t-shirt

Dat is blauw That is blue

De blauwe geit The blue goat

If you need more just say

July 5, 2019

xxxzapxxx

I get a mistake for "My colors are neither orange nor blue". Is there a difference?

January 18, 2016

MatthewInCO

noch [...] noch [...] = neither [...] nor [...]

You would have been correct if the sentence was: "mijn kleuren zijn noch oranje noch blauw."

Although your translation is the same in general, it's not correct in regards to the words provided.

January 9, 2018

JFSPA

It's not quite the same, as the neither/nor alternative negates each separately, while the version given would be appropriate for not being suited to the two colors together (like Rabobank).

August 3, 2019

David_J_Stamp

Another example of poor English translation

October 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.