1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn kleuren zijn niet oranj…

"Mijn kleuren zijn niet oranje en blauw."

Translation:My colors are not orange and blue.

August 3, 2014

29 Comments


bkeeler

Not a sentence you would hear in the Netherlands often


PaulineStinson

I'd say NEVER, unless spoken by a foreigner or DL owl


Susande

I don't agree, this can be used by natives, the sentence looks normal to me (although if you're Dutch oranje just has to be your colour!). Probably a regional difference.


PaulineStinson

Hi Susande, wouldn't you say: "Oranje en blauw zijn niet mijn kleuren"? The word order seems very unnatural to me.


Susande

I agree that's the normal (more common) way to say it, but if person A starts with "Rood en zwart zijn mijn kleuren", person B can reply with "Mijn kleur is geel" (word order changes because the emphasis is on "mijn kleur"). That's why I said it can be used by natives and looks normal to me. Different word orders are all about where the emphasis is.


KeithBCrawford

You might if you are a member of the royal family. They always have to wear those orange and blue sashes...


sofiarayol

What do they mean with "mij kleuren"? Does it mean the same as saying "my favourite colours"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here I thought it could mean the colors do not suit the person well for clothing. Some colors look better on some people than others.


Susande

You're actually right and I was wrong.


dxrsam

Both are right. I would say it depends on context.


Ikuusi

Does anyone know if oranje has an indefinite and definite from like rood and rode for example?


MatthewInCO

Colors get an +e if they come before another word.

een rode kat. de kat is rood.


MarksAaron

I would guess "oranje" simply doesn't change, as the "e" is part of the word and not an ending


hatziloo

what about roze? i think i read somewhere that "rooz" is not a word


Boemie75

It is roze not something else. The e only comes with the word if it doesn't has it.

For example: Dat is rood That is red

De rode zon van de vlag van Japan The red sun from the vlag from Japan

Dat is roze That is pink

De roze schoen The pink shoe

Dat is oranje That is orange

De oranje t-shirt The orange t-shirt

Dat is blauw That is blue

De blauwe geit The blue goat

If you need more just say


mcrist0

blippi in shambles


xxxzapxxx

I get a mistake for "My colors are neither orange nor blue". Is there a difference?


MatthewInCO

noch [...] noch [...] = neither [...] nor [...]

You would have been correct if the sentence was: "mijn kleuren zijn noch oranje noch blauw."

Although your translation is the same in general, it's not correct in regards to the words provided.


KeithBCrawford

Every single time i read or hear noch noch i mentally say who's there...


JFSPA

It's not quite the same, as the neither/nor alternative negates each separately, while the version given would be appropriate for not being suited to the two colors together (like Rabobank).


David_J_Stamp

Another example of poor English translation


SueMerrick1

I'm English and find having to spell 'color' without the 'u' wrong, why can't colour also be accepted?


Nierls

It should be accepted, are you sure you didn’t misspell anything else?


SueMerrick1

Thanks for your reply, to be honest I submitted with the 'u' taken out because it had been underlined as being spelt incorrectly. So maybe it would have accepted it. I just have a thing about English spelling not being recognised, we are expected to use USA spelling, but I appreciate this is an American site so I " niet meet zeggen' :)


Nierls

What’d you mean by that last sentence?


AlfonsoIri

Is this person a Dutch renegade?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.