Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn kleuren zijn niet oranje en blauw."

Translation:My colors are not orange and blue.

4 years ago

21 Comments


bkeeler

Not a sentence you would hear in the Netherlands often

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I'd say NEVER, unless spoken by a foreigner or DL owl

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't agree, this can be used by natives, the sentence looks normal to me (although if you're Dutch oranje just has to be your colour!). Probably a regional difference.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Hi Susande, wouldn't you say: "Oranje en blauw zijn niet mijn kleuren"? The word order seems very unnatural to me.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I agree that's the normal (more common) way to say it, but if person A starts with "Rood en zwart zijn mijn kleuren", person B can reply with "Mijn kleur is geel" (word order changes because the emphasis is on "mijn kleur"). That's why I said it can be used by natives and looks normal to me. Different word orders are all about where the emphasis is.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

What do they mean with "mij kleuren"? Does it mean the same as saying "my favourite colours"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here I thought it could mean the colors do not suit the person well for clothing. Some colors look better on some people than others.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're actually right and I was wrong.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Both are right. I would say it depends on context.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Dank je!

4 years ago

Superform

should be 'or'

3 years ago

runawaylemon

As a Dutch person, this sentence is weird.

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

sadface

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Mijn kleuren zijn rood, wit en donker blauw. De rood op de vlag werd oorspronkelijk oranje.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Het rood op de vlag was oorspronkelijk oranje*

(that's wrong btw, the first Dutch flags were red, and later both colors were used)

2 years ago

xxxzapxxx

I get a mistake for "My colors are neither orange nor blue". Is there a difference?

2 years ago

MatthewInCO

noch [...] noch [...] = neither [...] nor [...]

You would have been correct if the sentence was: "mijn kleuren zijn noch oranje noch blauw."

Although your translation is the same in general, it's not correct in regards to the words provided.

8 months ago

ptrussell

Roll Tide

2 years ago

Ikuusi

Does anyone know if oranje has an indefinite and definite from like rood and rode for example?

1 year ago

MatthewInCO

Colors get an +e if they come before another word.

een rode kat. de kat is rood.

8 months ago