1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ruotsi on pieni maa."

"Ruotsi on pieni maa."

Translation:Sweden is a small country.

June 24, 2020

33 Comments


Luukas84

We need more of these subtle disses against Sweden :D


[deactivated user]

    By what standards is Sweden a small country???


S__O

    In Finnish standard. We think Finland is a small country, so Sweden must be small too.


Alkimeer

    What is the etymology behind the Finnish word 'Ruotsi'?


MaelickClaes

    "From archaic ruotsi (“Swede”), borrowed from Old Swedish roþs- (“related to rowing”) (compare modern Swedish ro (“to row”)); related to Old Norse Roþrslandi (“the land of rowing”), older name of Roslagen from where much of the Swedish-speaking population on the west coast of Finland originates. Ultimately from roðr (“steering oar”), from Proto-Germanic rōþrą (“rudder”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₁reh₁- (“to row”)." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ruotsi#Finnish


adventuwe

    Russia (in Russian) also comes from this etymology. So the Finnish word for Sweden literally means "Russia," ironically enough.


frankk1m

    I know it's totally unrelated, but the word sounds kinda like Russia to me so my brain keeps wanting to translate it to that...


Juha_Metsakallas

    That's because Russia means Land of Rus, i.e. of those who came from Roslagen. These were Swedish vikings who established the first rule in the European part of what is nowadays Russia. I think it was in the region of Novgorod, literally meaning the new town (that the people of Rus founded).

    The Finnish name for Russia, Venäjä, probably originates from a slavic tribe ancient Finns met before the vikings went to east.


Hexworm

    awesome. they should put this information on Civilisation, they have Harald Bluetooth on there so why not?


HiMeCriss

    If that's what you call small..


nzfleisher

    Sweden's population is approximately double Finland's population. Sweden's land area is also bigger than Finland's. Sweden is small compared to some countries, but not compared to Finland.


Kurto93

    Misstänkte att det skulle vara en massa sura svenskar i kommentarerna.


marwa6995

    well European countries are all small if compared to countries like America and canada or turkey


AtirAisson

    Turkey is barely bigger than most major European countries lol thats an odd country to include


Juha_Metsakallas

    Turkissa asuu paljon ihmisiä.


Y-Xie

    Note that Turkey can be considered as an European country.


Juha_Metsakallas

    Yes, Turkey qualified to the UEFA Euro 2020 games, but did not make it to the second round. Israel is also an European country in that football sense – as well as in Eurovision song contest sense – but there are other reasons for that than being part of the continent.


DrFerno

    Appelsiinit ovat sininen


tjolahoppsansaa

    Appelsiinit ovat oransseja.


SkyRocker909

    Roligt, eftersom Sverige är större än Finland :P


Janne_G_Pirinen

    Ja. Finland är ett litet land. Liksom Sverige.


MaelickClaes

    Så det betyr det er inget stort land i Europa förutom Russland?


CWKCA

    American here. Seems like Sweden is small in terms of population, but not really in terms of area. I guess that is true of Finland also. And Norway...


Zzzzz...

    All European countries are small, apart from a couple of countries in the East. You don't really think about it when you're looking at a map, but if you have a globe in front of you it's pretty obvious. :)


_AvidLearner_

    maybe but i know that its a beautiful country filled with greenery


Hexworm

    I come from England, trust me Sweden is not small hahaha

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.