1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "kameli; kamelit"

"kameli; kamelit"

Translation:a camel; camels

June 24, 2020

12 Comments


Audrey95506

This can be translated "camel, camels "


gStar73

The "a" is incorrect. It could just as easily be "the camel".


AGreatUserName

That doesn't make the "a" incorrect!?


graidan

or no article at all


Liz968343

The articles tend to be pretty inconsistent throughout the course, have to constantly guess if it is some definite something or a random something. Maybe, allow to drop them, especially where they really don't matter, like here or allow both where it is grammatically acceptable.


gStar73

Exactly. In Finnish a noun on its own can be definite, indefinite or just the word itself.


graidan

Lists especially do not usually require an article in english. A camel, the camel, or camel should all be acceptable.


AGreatUserName

Yep, this is not a sentence, literally just two words!


principess232396

The indefinite article is not needed here.


Rich102039

In the audio there is no T in the end for kamelit


CarmelGK

A camel, some camels ought to be acceptable.


Liz968343

But “some camels” is not correct in this case. Kamelit would be used as “camels”, plural, definite. If you are saying “some camels”, you’d say “kameleita”

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.