1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Tanskalainen lelu!"

"Au! Tanskalainen lelu!"

Translation:Ouch! A Danish toy!

June 24, 2020

35 Comments


Ein_Kleiner

Oh, so that's what this means!


Dylan600886

It has been far too long since I played with Lego --or (ergo) stepped on one. I should have understood the implication without needing the comments section to remind me.


Luukas84

Must be some copyright issue. So we call Lego the evil tanskalainen lelu.


qBsKbcOR

best comment ever XD


HiMeCriss

And that's about stepping on a lego


Flander85

Or sleeping on a Lego


IanWitham1

The next Lego movie should be The Princess And The Lego.


HelsinkiVinicius

I'm sure we've all experienced this before! lol


carrie751687

I was confused but then I got it! Ouch, a trademarked Danish toy!


Janichiban

Wow, this sentence is Duolingo gold.


AlexDisaster666

Bless this comment section, I finally understood the point of this sentence!


AndrePeniche

Ok, I see what you've done there...


dojaduolingo

Why did I assume this toy was a potato?


DJmatexx

Because lelu sounds round


Susannah924546

This may the only time I've laughed out loud while learning a language.


Fiyalka2

It won't be the only time if you go on with this course. ;o)


qBsKbcOR

we're on that weird side of Duolingo again.


Aleppanen

I still don't get this sentence. Does this mean Danish toys come out and hurt people? Or that someone stepped on a toy and it happened to be the Danish one? It's so confusing.


Ryguzapi

It hurts when stepping on a Lego, or at least that's what the popular meme says. The joke is that Lego's are Danish, being "Lego's" the "Danish toys"


ChakoOBrya

I love Finnish joke!


Gumapple.

Someone stepped on a Lago!


Vernamm

I can think of a few other words I would say, but I don't think they teach them on Duolingo!


GirliaJane

Hahaha! As soon as I finished this one I knew there had to be something I was missing...enter the comments section! Love all the input on this one!


IloveNordic

I wrote, "Ouch! Lego!" and it was not accepted. So I reported it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.