1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Jee! Onnea!"

"Jee! Onnea!"

Translation:Yay! Good luck!

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


.NG.

Onnea could be translated by Congrats!


Puikelsson

In this particular case it would be the more correct answer. Yay! Congratulations!


ThatSmolKid

I got so confused because i typed congratulations and it said it was wrong. Ive never heard "onnea" be good luck before, but it apparently it's grammatically correct...


Magda01len

These emotions when she says "jee"...I'm touched


ello9

Jee! Very happy to see Finnish finally here on Duolingo! Kiitos!


MarianaAlc87931

Onnea can also be used to congratulate someone


Kudagitsun

Is "Best wishes!" acceptable in this context instead of "Good luck!"? It was considered the correct answer on a previous question. (I'm so happy that this is existing here now. I've been scraping everything to learn this language ;_;)


VVirtanen

Yes. Report it.


kobi434513

I answered best wishes for onnea too. Thank you.


heyitscassia

"Onne" was accepted as correct... What's the difference between "onnea" and "onne"? Kiitos :)


Puikelsson

Report it, onne means nothing. The course still has a lot of typos being accepted as correct.


pieni_chilipalko

"Onne" doesn't mean anything.

"Onnea" is the word "luck" (onni) in partitive.


Rk5I3

Apparently "Oh yeah!" is also accepted for "Jee!" Just for your information, I'm happy about it.


clairelanc3

Please!!! What does this yay mean? Is it a basic word?


Marty62203

I had no no idea what I was saying but I typed "Jee on nea" because she pauses the same length in both places. It was still accepted.


Puikelsson

The pause is how double consonants are pronounced.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.