1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen herra Pöllönen."

"Olen herra Pöllönen."

Translation:I am Mr. Pöllönen.

June 24, 2020

15 Comments


NicholasWa843871

Pöllönen is very difficult to type on a phone, since it's such a strange name by Finnish standards that my auto-correct keeps assuming it's a mistake and changing it to other things, such as "Pöllänen" or "Pölönen". I'm assuming this is here as a nod to Duo, as "Mr. Owl." ( Pöllö + nen FYI )


5nfrm

The -nen suffix is kind of a diminutive, although it's not exactly the same as in Dutch for example. -nen is usually used when something is cute, for example.


5nfrm

(it's also often used in last names)


Lemonbats10

Why "minä" isn't here?


ZielonyXD

lol idk hhaha stramge lolb@ää


Ryanaissance2.0

I'm guessing "herra" was adopted from a Germanic language?


Hacu.

Yes; it was borrowed from Swedish in the middle ages, but its origins are in Old Norse/ Old High German.


Umlaut1947

Tried again without umlauts and it was accepted.


Umlaut1947

I am not sure why - "I am Mr Poelloenen" is not accepted. Am I missing something?


p8c

i think it is because of the limited options set inside duo. it doesn't recognize 'oe' as ö.


pieni_chilipalko

Yup, it's better that way since the dipthongs "oe" and "ae" already exist in Finnish, so using "oe" instead of "ö" and "ae" instead of "ä" can easily make things more confusing, e.g. "hän" (he/she/they), "haen" ("I go get/I apply"). Plus words with many "ääkkönen" ("ä", "ö") can look absolutely ridiculous and unrecognisable when written with "ae" and "oe", e.g. "sääntö" (rule) - "saeaentoe".


Jan-Olav

I'd say oe and ae aren't diphthongs but belong to adjacent syllables.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.