"Deklompiskleurrijk."

Translation:The clog is colorful.

4 years ago

16 Comments


sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Is "rijk" or "ijk" a suffixe like "ful" in english? Can it be used with other words?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It can be used to make a compound. I think it's not a suffix, since rijk is a word on its own as well.

  • rijk = rich
  • waterrijk = full of water
  • voedselrijk = full of food
  • schatrijk = filthy rich (literally it's treasure rich)
  • belangrijk = important (lit. rich in importance/interest)
  • kansrijk = promising (lit. rich in chance)
  • vindingrijk = resrouceful/inventive (lit. rich in findings/inventions)
4 years ago

Ashton79836
Ashton79836

I love finding the places where English and Dutch's points of origin can be found. Words from each language that share a concept are so oddly close but not quite the same. For example, you said "kansrijk" is promising, or rich in chance, and based on patterns I've seen so far I'm reading the word "kans" to mean "chance" as in: It CAN happen, there's a chance. Am I making a stretch or is there a common origin in meaning there? :P Other examples are words like "achter" to mean "behind", which is obviously "after" but it's just not quite how we commonly use the word in English.

2 years ago

wampaku
wampakuPlus

You should check out The History of English podcast. His examples of cognates from other Germanic languages are why I decided to start learning Dutch in the first place. It's so fascinating how similar English and Dutch are -- and it's interesting to see how and where they're different, as well. ^_^

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not an expert, but they look like words with a common origin indeed.

2 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Thanks! That was very helpful :)

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

So, "belang" actually means importance/interest, doesn't it?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, but take care with the different meanings of interest, they have different translations:

  • It is of great importance. = Het is van groot belang.
  • Money gives interest. = Geld geeft rente.
  • Her interests are reading and music. = Haar interesses zijn lezen en muziek.
4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Yes, and it's also similar to the German -reich. As adjectives, both rijk and reich can mean "rich"; as suffixes, they can both mean "full of", like -ful.

For instance, leerrijk = lehrreich (literally "full of teaching") = educational. If you're really lucky, you can even translate completely using cognates: mineraalrijk = mineralreich = mineral-rich.

4 years ago

FraserMetcalf

Would it be possible for it to also accept "colourful" as a spelling of colorful?

4 years ago

altusvantonder

They fixed it, it now accepts "colourful" as well

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

who doesn't love colorful clogs...

4 years ago

dutchy64

I would also translate kleurrijk as 'many colours'. Or is that to descriptive?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I hadn't seen "klomp" before now, although it wasn't marked as new. I guess it's onomatopoeia?

3 years ago

wampaku
wampakuPlus

Is "de klomp" acceptable to use in a similar way to English, as in, "I find the clog to be a beautiful shoe," which refers to The Clog in sort of an idealistic or Platonic sense? Or does the de/het construction always and only refer to specific, individual instances?

2 years ago

LucianaFer262484
LucianaFer262484

LGBTI's clogs!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.