"Pendant la nuit, les rats font des expériences."

Translation:During the night, the rats do experiments.

June 24, 2020

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlbaHalab

Trying to take over the world as usual


InvertedGo

It's Pinky and the Brain


tachyonashley123

L'un est un génie, l'autre est fou


Geoff_Campbell

"During the night, the rats are doing experiments." not accepted. More alternatives please Duo!


EvaZelen1

I have the same problem - I don't know why this translated was rejected.


Arancaytar

La même chose que nous faisons chaque nuit, Pinky.


Padi_Evans

Ok c'est qui, Pinky?


Alex433433

Est-ce que tu penses à ce que je pense, Pinky?


itsrachelfish

This is the comment I came here for xD


Andre872035

Lab rats participate in experiments, but they're not doing them


GreyCrow

Lab rats run whatever experiments their advisor tells them to if they want to graduate. Some of those experiments may involve four-legged animals.


CraigSkeel

Lab rats are literally rats that get experimented on. People who run experiments are often referred to as lab rats too, and it has become essentially part of our language in English, at least in the USA. I wonder if the same holds for French or at least in some French-speaking locales.


Stuart788229

That usage hasn't reached us (or me at least) in the UK, I was totally baffled by (the meaning of) this sentence but now I know there are "lab rats" (animals) and "lab rats" (humans) it makes a bit more sense. Thanks. :)


Crotchet

Thank you for explaining a possible meaning for this sentence, but I'd really rather not think about it.


rokamoka

PINKY AND THE BRAIN THE PINKY AND THE BRAIN ONE IS A GENIUS THE OTHERS INSANE


neurofire80

During the night, the rats do some experiments During the night, the rats are doing some experiments During the night, the rats are doing experiments All marked wrong wrongly


V3WW9ody

"During the night, the rats are doing experiments." was marked wrong! I reported it.


CraigSkeel

Perhaps a Secret of Nimh reference or quote? It has been a while since I watched that. Or maybe it is from a French film or other work I'm unfamiliar with?


Daniel589120

During the night, the rats carry out experiments.


Jeannet-Dark

During the night the rats are doing experiments--marked wrong. Why? I'm trying to hard...


brevskrivning

C'est inconfortablement bizarre. Effrayant, on pût dire.


-BigWayne19-

-------- during the night, the rats are doing the experiments . . .

Big 19 jul 20


--Roody--

No, because it's des (indefinite), not les(definite). So the translation will be "some" or, most frequently, no article.


stupefaite

some experiments rejected


Michael-111

Et moi, aussi -- "During the night, the rats do some experiments." -- Raté!! DL? Vraiment?


gdobei

Still rejected Nov 20, 2020, reported


Ynhockey

They are mice, not rats


Agnessi26

Exactly, Duolingo has no idea!!!!


Boffin10

"the rats perform experiments" was rejected. That is a common way of saying it.


cheesemom

Why is this wrong: During the night, the rats do SOME experiments?


Debra836963

More typical to say 'carry out' experiments.


KhaboosPolyglot

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy anyone?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.