1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä itken ja sipuli nauraa."

"Minä itken ja sipuli nauraa."

Translation:I am crying and the onion is laughing.

June 24, 2020

34 Comments


dojaduolingo

Glad to see Duolingo giving us useful phrases WuW


MrMalk

And yet the onion is the one being repeatedly stabbed with a sharp knife! #sipulisisu


boulomai_mathein

I'm new to Duolingo and I'm encouraged to see such pleasantly silly sentences. Here's to an interesting journey.


silverthornfire

Duolingo is fabulous. I have been on this journey since 2014


[deactivated user]

    I like having funny sentences to translate. Somehow it's funnier when you don't know what it means right away and you have to piece together what it means.


Dylan600886

    This is awesome. Kudos to the Finnish language-tree constructors.


MuscleHank

    I'm going to use this to assume that all Finnish people are scared of onions.


garpike

    I bought some safety goggles on the back of covid, but I have found they have a great deal more utility when it comes to slicing onions...


Hacu.

    As a kid I used to wear swimming goggles while chopping onions, and it worked like a charm. :D


simon486678

    But... how did you get the slices out of the pool??


Kana332264

    I just rub the onions in my eyes beforehand to show my dominance. Now the onions are crying.


ZaidKhalifa

    I wear contact lenses so it doesn't matter lol


silverthornfire

    I find running the onion under a tap works too


LubinQueyr

    you learn a lot with funny sentence We need more sentence like that


AmyZsiga

    What kind of fever dream is that? :D


Aydin340238

    Good try to teach us the opposite words.


sergdobry

    I came here to write respectful comment to course authors. Found bunch of them. Love you all mates!


TERASBETONI

    I don't need safety goggles! I turn on a fan and let it blow over the onion! Checkmate, sipula!


JamonesAlVapor

    That's a great way of putting it


lenna1990

    It's a great one - playing with words which is in common for finnish people :)


likwi

    cant you write leek instead of onion? or is that something else


Aweuek

    Leek is purjosipuli, which is a bit different from onion.


NuclearWorm

    Does "Itken ja sipuli nauraa" work also? Is the "minä" needed here, or can it be left out and the sentence still make sense?


Kana332264

    "Itken" is something specifically used for yourself, so you would be entirely correct.

    It's one of those things that sound better with "minä" in it, since it's written like prose.


RonaldFitc

    Is this the first time that a verb form such as nauraa has appeared? What does it mean?


Taurelve

    Nauraa can be translated as 'laughs/is laughing' and also as 'to laugh'. The former is used whenever the subject is singular and neither 'I' nor 'you'.

    So "He laughs": Hän nauraa. "The woman laughs": Nainen nauraa. "A baby is laughing": Vauva nauraa". But "I laugh": (Minä) nauran. "You laugh": (Sinä) naurat.

    This is taught in the tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/family/tips-and-notes.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.