"adorable"

Translation:söpö

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


KaylebHadd

How exactly fo you pronounce "ö"?


5nfrm

It's pronounced like the 'ö' in Swedish and Hungarian for example. If you want a kind of instruction of how to say it, say 'o', but move your tongue forward. Now that might seem weird, and it kinda is. No-one says 'ö's with their mouth looking perfectly round. Usually the mouth is more flat. I didn't explain it very well, but I hope you kinda understood.


pieni_chilipalko

It resembles the vowel sounds is words such as BrE "learn" or "fur" or French "jeune", if that helps at all.


T4piiri

Another translation for adorable would be "viehättävä"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.