1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluaisitteko vielä jotain? …

"Haluaisitteko vielä jotain? Ehkä pala kakkua ja kuppi kahvia?"

Translation:Would you like to have something else? Perhaps a piece of cake and a cup of coffee?

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


valkoinenvalas

I think the sentence should say: "Haluaisitteko vielä jotain? Ehkä palan kakkua ja kupin kahvia?"


Tauno1

Yes, that is very much correct. A very very polite way would be "Saisiko olla pala kakkua ja kuppi kahvia" I guess the example frase is a combo of all this. My very polite hairdresser always said "Haluaisitko jotain, ehkä pala kakkua?". I felt like a queen. :)


SoraEsa

What is the "n" suffix for in "palan" and "kupin"?


Jan-Olav

It is the ackusative case with the verb 'haluaisitteko' implied.


Azureflowers

It would be very helpful if there could be a small pause in the audio between sentences (this has been an issue in a few exercises). I can parse the meaning fairly easily as a native speaker, but it definitely creates extra difficulties for learners.


DollieA5

why isn't, Haluaisitko vielä jotain accepted?


Azureflowers

It's correct, please report it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.