1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There are many small mushroo…

"There are many small mushrooms growing in the tree."

Translation:Puussa kasvaa monta pientä sientä.

June 24, 2020

10 Comments


Hacu.

Another way to say [many small mushrooms] would be "monia pieniä sieniä" (if the amount of mushrooms is large).


KeithYamad

Does the order really matter?


Hacu.

This is the way to say it in normal speech. One could also say "Monta pientä sientä kasvaa puussa.", but it maybe emphasizes the tree more than the mushrooms. If one wants to get really poetic, then the word order can vary more, e.g. "Puussa kasvaa sientä - monta pientä." (to make it rhyme) but nobody actually speaks that way.


Gregorius877608

And "puussa monta pientä sientä kasvaa" is understandable but sounds like you are Yoda.


JacquesReu1

Why 'kasvaa' and not 'kasvavat'? I wonder because the mushrooms is plural


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it's because of "monta", just like with numerals other than one. The rest of the phrase is not in plural though but in singular partitive.

Sing. nom.: pieni sieni

Sing. part.: pientä sientä

Plur. nom.: pienet sienet

Plur. part.: pieniä sieniä

"Sienet kasvavat metsässä."

"Kolme sientä kasvaa metsässä."


anawiel

i do not understand why is it monta and not moni. The mushrooms are the subject, shouldn't it be in nominative e.g. moni pientä sientä kasvaa puussa


Boarcas

You have to match the case, in this case partitive.

Moni pieni sieni

Monta pientä sientä

Monen pienen sienen

etc.


Helsinginoppi

Puussa on monta pientä sientä kasvavat. Any comments?


KristianKumpula

Two finite verbs within the same clause is not grammatical in Finnish nor English. A finite verb expresses things like tense, person, number, and so on, an example of which is "grows" since it expresses present tense third person singular. A nonfinite verb doesn't express those things and it can be in a verb phrase with any combination of tense, person, and number, an example of which is "growing". "On" and "kasvavat" are both finite because "on" expresses indicative mood present tense third person singular, whereas "kasvavat" expresses indicative mood present tense third person plural. Using those verbs in the same clause is comparable to saying "is grows".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.