1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aasialainen turisti puhuu ko…

"Aasialainen turisti puhuu koreaa."

Translation:The Asian tourist is speaking Korean.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


HelsinkiVinicius

Can this just be 'The Asian tourist is speaking Korean'?


Dasshutsu

That's the translation I'd have expected, so yes.


LaceyLazey

That should be right.


ERHePerhe

I have the same annoyance


Caitlin897321

This should be 'The Asian tourist is speaking Korean'


ekhoc

That would mean speaking that is happening right now. The Finnish sentence can mean both "is speaking" and "speaks".


RachelDavi243378

As a native English speaker, I would say: The Asian tourist is speaking Korean.


Linda406150

I am having trouble distinguishing korea koiraa and korjaa. They all sound the same to me

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.