1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "the German language"

"the German language"

Translation:saksa

June 24, 2020

4 Comments


Aleppanen

Cool! Are we into possessives now?


zamlet

It doesn't ask me to translate "German"; it asks me to translate "the German language". I responded "saksalainen kieli" and it was marked wrong. Why?


KristianKumpula

"Saksalainen kieli" means "a German language". A better alternative would be "saksan kieli". Also, just "German" is ambiguous because that can also mean "saksalainen".


Aixiae

If you go to the tips of this lesson it clarifies that in Finnish, the languages of a country are the same word as the country but without the first letter being capitalized ~ saksa - > German (language) ; ~ Saksa - > Germany)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.