1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhun myös englantia."

"Puhun myös englantia."

Translation:I also speak English.

June 24, 2020

8 Comments


HelsinkiVinicius

'I also speak English' is not accepted. Reported it.


LaceyLazey

Me too. It still has a few kinks to iron out.


[deactivated user]

    I hear myös pronounced like vös.


mpre53

    It has now been corrected to allow "I also speak English". Native English speakers from anywhere would never say, I speak also English. It's either I also speak English or I speak English also, with the first option being preferable IMO.


MoltenWater_

    I am an American and "I speak also English" sound very strange


N.B.933048

    Can one say "puhutko englanti? " when speaking of language ? Or should "puhutko englantia?" be accepted too?


mpre53

    When it comes to a person speaking a language, the partitive case is used because it’s a mass noun, in that no human speaks the entirety of any language. Depending on the source you consult, there are as many as half a million words in the English language.


UlrikaRuns

    Not native speaker, so correct me if I'm wrong. But yeah both should be accepted. The difference is that "Englantia" is more lose to how much English you speak. While "Englanti" is that you can speak a lot of English, or that you even are fluent in English.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.