1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Afrikkalainen opettaja puhuu…

"Afrikkalainen opettaja puhuu usein ranskaa."

Translation:The African teacher often speaks French.

June 24, 2020

17 Comments


HelsinkiVinicius

'The African teacher often speaks French' is not accepted. Reported.


RickS_NL

I nevertheless reported it, as "An" was rejected in my case. (Aug 2021)


mpre53

"An African teacher" would imply that all African teachers speak French. "The African teacher" means a specific one, and IMO this is the context of the sentence.


GalaxiaGuy

As well as the word order variations that should be accepted, I think "speaks often French" should not be accepted.


mpre53

"Speaks often French" is horrible English. Native speakers would never phrase it that way. It would always be either "speaks French often" or "often speaks French".


Stefan846385

Well I'm doing this to learn finnish not english.


sergdobry

I have same thought bro. but they force me to improve my English too


Koneke

Yeah, which is most likely why the comment you responded to said it shouldn't be an accepted answer :p


JvdMeer

Is this about an African teacher or about a teacher teaching about Africa? I suppose the first one, but want to know for sure.


Koneke

The first. Adding -lainen/-läinen to X generally means "from/relating to X", often a place, but could be a group or movement.

Viro = Estonia, virolainen = estonian (as in "estonian food" etc.), or virolainen = an estonian (as in a person from estonia).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-lainen#Finnish


VeronikaNm19

"An African teacher often speaks French" is not accepted although I feel like in this case the sentence doesn't specify if we're talking about a specific teacher or any African teacher. Thoughts?


RickS_NL

"An" was rejected in my case too, which is nit correct as it is a perfect translation! Reported. (Aug 2021)


RickS_NL

I reported it, as "An" was rejected in my case too. (Aug 2021)


SherryWade

So I miss-spelled opettaja!


mpre53

Yeah, they're particularly picky about that word's spelling.


Philbers

"The African teacher speaks French often" would be the most logical way to say this in Englsh

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.