1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Moni suomalainen puhuu engla…

"Moni suomalainen puhuu englantia."

Translation:Many Finns speak English.

June 24, 2020

14 Comments


anonyneko

Literally the reason why I spent 3.5 years here in Helsinki without learning a single word in Finnish (though it is, of course, nothing to be proud of). It's hard to motivate yourself when you can talk to everyone in English as if you were in London, and especially when many people in your industry are foreigners anyway...


Howard

I only spent a few days in Finland, and I found everyone but the bus drivers seem to speak English. I learned to buy bus tickets in Finnish.


maidanez3

This makes me worry that my Finnish learning efforts are all in vain, as I'll go to Finland trying to order kahvi or whatever in my best suomi, and everyone will just switch to English.


TikiTif

That is likely to happen. Still, most tourists don't bother to learn any Finnish, so the person you're ordering the coffee from will probably be happy about it anyway, even if they'll automatically switch to English. There's a handful of pubs and restaurants especially in Helsinki city centre where the staff doesn't actually speak Finnish but everywhere else you'll find people who appreciate your effort. The smaller the town you're in, the more likely you are to run into someone who is super excited they get to practice their English for once, and that's why they rush to switch :D


valkoinenvalas

Nb. that the Finnish version corresponds more literally to "many a Finn", that's why it's in singular.


HansAdolfs

Thanks I was confused why it was not plural


ChakoOBrya

Moni suomalainen puhuu englantia. Mutta haluan puhua Suomea.

Last time I was in Finland, I only new Kiitos and Kippis.
Looking forward to visiting Finland again.


daadaadaaren

why not 'suomalainena'? heard that partitive follows quantity words


Fiyalka2

Right, but quantity words except for "one". As apyrator said above, "moni" is literally "many a" Finn, so in this case no partitive - we are speaking about one whole, living and unharmed Finn.


merilingo0

what is this question of " partitive" and "plural"?why are they related? unc. amounts take singular, is that?


fluffyhnybadger

Because certain words arent pluraled like that. Im not entirely certain if this sentence is gramatically correct in the single, but I would have used Monet suomalaiset stead of moni suomalainen


Jan-Olav

Both moni suomalainen and monet suomalaiset are correct.


Kalithesquid

Okay if the lesson (and many of you) offers many a Finn as the example on how it would be singular in English, why isn't 'Many a Finn speaks English' accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.