1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anna and Hilla go to the mov…

"Anna and Hilla go to the movies often together."

Translation:Anna ja Hilla käyvät usein yhdessä elokuvissa.

June 24, 2020

3 Comments


Deiity

Katselevat yhdessä elokuvia means (they) watch a movie together. Key thing here is that they are going to the movie theatre, not just watching a movie together.


valkoinenvalas

"Käydä elokuvissa" means "to go to the movies/cinema", as in the physical theater, not just about watching movies.


CekayQuewe

I find the English sentence sounding very unnatural. Is this done because it wants to stress the "usein yhdessä" part?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.