1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Connecte-toi sur ce site pou…

"Connecte-toi sur ce site pour acheter les billets."

Translation:Log in on this website to buy tickets.

June 24, 2020

16 Comments


SimonKestner

'Log in to this website...' or 'Log on to this website...', but to my ear 'Log in on this website...' sounds very awkward. Unfortunately there's only one 'to' in the 'Write this in English' question and it's needed later on.


Ben829591

Yep. I think the last two questions were written by someone who is not a native English speaker. Frustrating!


--Roody--

It would be interesting to hear some constructive ideas. Most people are just complaining, not really focused on learning French.

One interesting point is the use of les billets instead of des billets. What does that mean in French? Does it influence the English translation? Is Duolingo's translation the best one? Duo says "buy tickets". Is it possible to say "buy the tickets" instead?


ppkzH80V

You can certainly say 'buy the tickets' especially if you are talking about specific tickets, and I would probably use 'the' rather than omitting it.


wharrgarrrrbl

Terrible construction.


DeepakJain8

"log in to this site for buying the tickets" , your views please


ppkzH80V

'for buying' is not English - 'to buy' is the English phrase, and a literal translation of pour acheter is 'for to buy' which is also not English.


ppkzH80V

'Log onto this website to buy tickets' is accepted


lucui4

Log on to is prefectly correct Duolingo!


diane431390

Log on this website to buy tickets accepted.


Jennie269348

I couldn't figure out how to place the tiles. I've never heard of logging in on a website. Log in to a website makes more sense but there was only one "to" tile. Sometimes this does my head in!


LadyLisondra

Same issue log on to


Marian119404

I agree entirely. i would NEVER say log in on .....


Larry477648

Log into this website to buy tickets.


lucui4

Log in on to ... is Correct english


ppkzH80V

No, correct English would be log on to, or log in to.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.